|
|
|
|
1 |
Of Women and Horses US BowTie Press 2000-05-01 1889540528 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.3 x 9.5 x 1.1 inches Editorial ReviewsReviewIt seems that almost all little girls in North America love horses and many women have a palpable affection. -- ForeWord MagazineProduct DescriptionIn the tradition of Horse, Follow Closely comes the fascinating book Of Women and Horses. Author and horse trainer GaWaNi Pony Boy gathers an impressive array of known and unknown horsewomen, who in touching prose describe the unique relationships they have with their horses. Women from all walks of life delve into their hearts to give us a taste of the special love, admiration, respect, and fun they have had with various horses. Illustrated with beautiful full-color photographs by Gabrielle Boiselle and other artwork from various artists, Of Women and Horses gives us a glimpse of a most rewarding and historical bond between human and animal. Price:
26.76 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Colosseum, US W.W. Norton & Company 1971-06-01 0882250000 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 9 x 1 inches Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Versailles US TBS The Book Service Ltd 1975-11-01 0882250167 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Forbidden City US W W Norton & Co Inc 1981-06-01 0882250221 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches Bibliography: p. 168. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty US Artisan 2003-10-01 1579652409 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.2 x 10 x 0.8 inches Editorial ReviewsFrom Publishers WeeklyThis group portrait of most of the living recipients of the Congressional Medal of Honor has an entry for each recipient, including a photo portrait at the time of the award, a summary of the medal-winning action and sometimes (though not often enough) the later career. The variety of actions documented by Collier (The Rockefellers) will impress even fairly seasoned students of military history, as will the 250 duotone portraits. They range from thumbnail period snapshots to full page close-ups of the lions in winter. Van Barfoot, of Choctaw descent, overcame minefields and German tanks in World War II. William Charette was one of numerous medics who fought with a first-aid kit and raw courage. Air Force Maj. George Day was a Vietnam War POW who received his medal for tenacious resistance in the Hanoi Hilton. Eugene Fluckey of the USS Barb is the last surviving submariner of World War II to receive the medal. The six-foot-seven-inch Robert Foley won the medal in a bunker complex in Vietnam and retired as a lieutenant general. And Shizua Hiyashi had to overcome prejudice as well as Germans to have his DSC upgraded to the medal 55 years after he won it in Italy. Courage is a key component of every medal recipient, and so is loyalty to both country and comrades, superior skills and dogged determination.Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc.Review"Impressive and moving."-The Weekly Standard (The Weekly Standard )"These stories of courage under fire inspire awe and gratitude."-Reader's Digest (Reader's Digest ) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Venice US Newsweek 1973-06-01 0882250280 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.7 x 9 x 0.7 inches SynopsisXXX Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Editor), Edward De Bono Eureka! New York Henry Holt & Co October 1974 003012641X N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 20&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(editor), Her Niece Diary and Letters of Madame d'Arblay, Volumes I -VII London Henry Colburn, Hurst and Blackett 1854 B002RYWJHY N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N Rebound in chocolate brown half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decorations and titles. Each volume has a maroon bookmarker. Top edges gilt.Pages are clean no marking from previous owners. Spines are slightly faded, spine ends and corners have light wear and rubbing. A very nice set. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Editor), Martin Greenberg American Crimes NY barnes and noble books 2006 0760779716 Y Hardcover Fine 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N Book Description: BARNES & NOBLE INC, 2006. First edition first printing. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ show wear along edges and at top foredge corner. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(U.S.), National Museum of American Art National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Inst Natl Museum of, January 1, 1995 0937311200 N Paperback Near Fine No DJ 30 cm. N Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners except for a small stain on half title page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
???? Sverige i Farg (Sweden in Color) Grako AB 1969 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A. A. Milne Two People London Methuen & Co. 1931 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped; text block edges foxed. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A. B. C. Whipple Yankee Whalers In The South Seas US Doubleday 1988-01-01 Hardcover Fine No DJ 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches R.M. Powers. Never read. Text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; full blue grey leather over moire silk endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with gold decorations and titles on spine and cover. All edges Gilt. Silk bookmarker Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A. Conan Doyle The Works of A. Conan Doyle New York P.F. Collier and Son 1900 N Flexible Boards VG No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 7 1/2&doublequote; N Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear, boards bumped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A. Conan Doyle The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes New York George H. Doran 1927 Y Hardback Very Good Fair 5x7x1&doublequote; N First American edition, first printing. Book condition: very good. Dust jacket condition: fair. Text has poi on front pastedown, and text has minor soiling to endpapers and to text block. Boards are square and sound with minor edgewear. Boards have some minor soiling. Dust jacket has rubbing, chipping, tearing, and soiling. Dust Jacket is in pieces-- front cover, front and back flaps only. Dust Jacket is in mylar to hold intact. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A. H. Burne Mesopotamia: The Last Phase London Gale and Polden, Ltd. 1936 N Paperback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; fold out maps; no maps in back pocket; edges of cover worn; price tag on front cover; pages foxed; spine severly worn. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A. J. Klassen A Bonhoeffer legacy: Essays in understanding Grand Rapids, Mich. Eerdmans 1981 0802835465 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 24 cm. N Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A. Know. Chatterji Naval Aviation: A World History India Allied Publishers 1985 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on back pastedown. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean and bright. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A. L. (Alfred Leslie) Rowse Sir Walter Ralegh, his family and private life New York Harper 1962 First American edition. Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 25 cm. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has light soiling and small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A. L. Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England New York Macmillan 1955 N Hardback VG VG 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9&doublequote; N Very good condition; text tight and clean; name plate on front paste page; Dj edges and spine worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed and soiled. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
A. L. Rowse The Story Of Britain New York British Heritage Press 1983 051742438X N Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 185 p. : ill. (some col.), col. N Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A. N. Wilson Paul: The Mind of the Apostle US W W Norton & Co Inc 1997-04-01 0393040666 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and price clipped but with some slight edge wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
A. P. Laurie The Case of Germany: A Study of Modern Germany Berlin Internationaler Verlag 1939 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; blind stamp on first free end page; second edition; blue cloth boards with gold writing over white end papers; boards bumped; cloth worn on corners; top adn tail of spine worn; light foxing on boards; text block edges lightly browned. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
A. Privat Deschanel, translated by J. D. Everett Elementary Treatise on Natural Philosophy Glasgow Blackie and Son 1873 0671642405 N Hard Cover VG+ NO DJ 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches N Gilt embossed, tooled red leather, with 5 raised bands and gilt decorations on spine. Crest of The City of London Freeman's Orphan School on front cover. State of Alaska blind stamp notary seal on ffep. Text block edges are marbled. Edges of boards are worn as are joints of covers. Front and back hinges cracked but binding is tight and square. Profusely illustrated with engravings and with three plates in colour. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
A. S. Murray Greek Bronzes New York Seely and Co. 1898 N Hardback G+ No Dj 7 1/4&doublequote; x 10 3/4&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges browned and foxed; end papers foxed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
A.D. Coleman The Southern Ethic Atlanta Nexus 1975 Y Paperback Very Good+ none 9x8x.2&doublequote; N First Edition. Book condition: very good+. Text tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however the cover has minor edgewear, very minor yellowing, and some light rubbing Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
A.e. Carter Verlaine: a Study in Parallels Canada University of Toronto Press 1969 Y Hard Cover 5.5x9 N Book Description: University of Toronto Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good 1st Edition. edges of DJ tanning. some slits, not price clipped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A.S. Turberville The House of Lords in the Age of Reform 1784-1837 London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1958 Y Hard Cover VG+ Very Good N Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Top edge text block is foxed else is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight.Corners are bumped. Spine ends, edges and corners show light rubbing. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped, but with some edgewear, creases chips and closed tears at spine ends and corners. Spine is faded. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
A.T. Tolley The Poetry of the Thirties New York St. Martin's Press 1975 N Hardback VG+ VG 8 3/4&doublequote; x 9 3/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; light edge wear and soiling on Dj. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Abadie, Ann J. Faulkner and the Southern Renaissance Jackson University Press of Mississippi 1982 0878051643 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 23 cm. N No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abba Eban Heritage New York Summit Books 1984 0671441035 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges and soiled; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Abbe, George The Winter House NY Doubleday & Co., NY. 1957 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ Y Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Abbott, John S. C. The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, 2 Vols, Complete NY Harper & Brothers 1883 B001E3J8GY Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing Chapel Hill, N.C. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730X Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 5.75 x 8.75 x .75&doublequote; Y text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; AUTHOR'S SINGNATURE on title page; dust jacket is slightly soiled on spine and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abel, Kenneth Bait New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385311907 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Abella, Alex Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States Guilford, Conn. The Lyons Press 2002 158574722X Y Hardcover Fine Fine 9.5 x 6 x 1.2 inches N Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abraham And Betty Lass Dictionary of Pronunciation NY NEW YORK Times Books 1976 0517345862 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader New York A Riverhead Book 1995 1573220159 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9 x 1.25&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Abrahams, Peter Lights Out New York Mysterious Pr March 1994 0892964820 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 9 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches Y Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.Remainder mark on text block head and foot. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abram, Norm Measure Twice, Cut Once: Lessons from a Master Carpenter Boston Little, Brown and Company June 1, 1996 0316004944 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 5.2 x 0.8 x 7.6 inches N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abrams, Richard Electroconvulsive Therapy New York Oxford University Press 1988 019504536X Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches N First Edition. First Printing. text has scattered notes and underlining throughout. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked but with some fading to spine. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century: The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986 New York William Morrow & Co July 1992 0688043526 Y Hardcover 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches N Book Description: New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. residue from previous owners label on ffep else clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Boards show faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Acad, Calif Culinary Cooking At the Academy CA Bay Books 1991 0912333111 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 10.3 x 6.9 x 0.8 inches N No markings from previous owners.Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Academy, U.S. Military 1948 Howitzer NY United States Military Academy 1948 B002Z5UM10 N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N Pictorial Hard Cover.previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ackerman, Diane The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story New York W.W. Norton & Co. September 17, 2007 0393061728 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.3 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches N Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Spine has lean Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light New York Grove Weindenfeld 1989 0802111610 N Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.25&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree New York Doubleday Publishing 1995 0385477074 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1&doublequote; N prior owner sticker on front free end; else, text is clean and tight; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ackroyd, Peter Thames: The Biography New York Nan A. Talese November 4, 2008 0385526237 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Ada and Eleanor Skinner (compiler) A Child's Book of Modern Stories New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1951 N Hardback G+ G 6&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; Jessie Willcox Smith N Good plus/Good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and chipping with 1&doublequote; x 1/2&doublequote; piece missing from top of spine; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped and rubbed; light foxing on end papers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Adair, John The Royal Palaces of Britain New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545543 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 11.3 x 8.7 x 1 inches N Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Adam, Alexander Roman Antiquities NY W.E. Dean 1842 N Full-Leather N &doublequote;of an Account of the Manners and Customs Od the Romans; Designed to Illustrate the Latin Classics, By Explaining Words and Phrases, from the Rites and Customs to Which They Refer.&doublequote; Some insect damage to a few pages. Bumped corners. Rubbing and chips to spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Adam, Robert The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam New York Dover Publications 1980 0486238105 N Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 47 cm. N Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good . Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. &newline; DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Adam, Robert Modern Handguns NY Chartwell May 1989 1555213782 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Adams, Alice Almost Perfect New York Knopf Publishing Group 1993 0679423982 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Adams, Dorothy Legal Terminology and Transcription New York Gregg Division McGraw-Hill 1981 0070003300 Y Hardcover VG+ No DJ 9.6 x 7.7 x 0.7 inches N Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons NY Grosset & Dunlap 1943 N Hardback VG VG N Copyright date is 1935 but the wartime caveat is present, so circa 1943. Clean, tight bookwith no owner marks; very slight lean; dj is bright, has a little edgewear, and is very lightly soiled on back panel and spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Adams, Henry The education of Henry Adams Pa The Franklin Library 1983 B00088KUZ4 N Hard Cover Fine No DJ N black leather binding, decorative end papers. Raised bands on the spine, with gold decorations and titles. All edges gilt Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Adams, James Secret Armies: Inside the American Soviet and European Special Forces New York Atlantic Monthly Pr 1987 0871132230 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 24 cm. N Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Adams, James L. The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity Reading, Mass. Perseus Books January 1987 0201101602 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches N Book Description: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1987.Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Cloth boards show faint wear at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Adams, Joey Strictly for laughs NY Frederick Fell 1955 089479079X Y Hard Cover VG+ VG 9.1 x 6 x 1.8 inches Y Signed by autjor on first free end paper. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends, corners and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Adams, Richard E. W. Prehistoric Mesoamerica Norman Univ of Oklahoma Pr June 1991 0806123044 N Hardcover Fine Fine 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches N Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Revised Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Gift quality. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Adams, Will The Alexander Cipher New York Grand Central Publishing March 18, 2009 0446404683 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches N Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Adamson, Eve The Golden Retriever Neptune City, NJ TFH Publications August 31, 2005 0793836344 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 9.1 x 7 x 0.5 inches N Pictorial Hard Cover.Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. Includes CD Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Adapted by Jay Allen Forty Carats New York Random House 1969 N Hardback VG+ VG 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; Dj soiled on back and browned on edegs; text block edges foxed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Adcock, Al F-14 Tomcat in Action - Aircraft No. 105 Carrollton, TX Squadron/Signal Publications August 1990 0897472470 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 11.2 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches N Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Adcock, Al AH-64 Apache in action - Aircraft No. 95 Carrollton, TX Squadron/Signal Publications June 1989 0897472233 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 11.2 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches N Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover with slight browning. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ade, George Fables in Slang [in Slipcase] USA Westvaco Corporation January 1, 1972 B00114Y9BA N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Adelaide Sartoris A Week in a French Country House NY The Macmillan Company 1903 Y Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N First American edition. Boards are clean and bright. Spine ends and corners show slight wear. corners are sharp. Binding is square and tight. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean, no markings from PO. Text block is lightly foxed. ffep is detached. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Adleman, Robert H. The Devil's Brigade Philadelphia Chilton books 1966 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ , facsims., maps. ports. 24 N Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Adler, Dennis Fifties Flashback: The American Car Osceola, WI Motorbooks November 11, 1996 0760301263 Y Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ 10.1 x 10.1 x 0.7 inches N previous owners exlibris stamp on front paste down, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. cloth at spine ends and corners show light wear. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Adler, Elizabeth A. Secret of the Villa Mimosa New York Delacorte press 1995 0385312121 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6 x 9 x 1&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Adler, Karen Fish & Shellfish, Grilled & Smoked Boston, Mass. Harvard Common Press 2002 1558321810 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 9 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches N previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. No markings from previous owners.previous owners name on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Adler, Mortimer J. Six Great Ideas New York Macmillan Publishing Company January 1, 1981 002500560X N Hardcover NF VG+ 24 cm. N Near fine condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, signed by author on first free end page, text block edges foxed, Dj lightly soiled wuth some edge wear. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|