|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Editor), Edward De Bono Eureka! New York Henry Holt & Co October 1974 003012641X N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 20&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Editor), Martin Greenberg American Crimes NY barnes and noble books 2006 0760779716 Y Hardcover Fine 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N Book Description: BARNES & NOBLE INC, 2006. First edition first printing. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ show wear along edges and at top foredge corner. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. A. Milne Two People London Methuen & Co. 1931 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped; text block edges foxed. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A. Bredius The Paintings of Rembrandt London Allen and Unwin LTD 1936 N Hardback VG G- 7 1/2&doublequote; x 10 1/2&doublequote; N Very good/Good minus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; corner turned; fore edges soiled and foxed; Dj heavily worn and chipping; Dj torn at spine, all of Dj present; in mylar. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and the Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes London George Newnes 1891, 1984 Y Hardback w/ slipcases Very Good Slipcase- fine 6 1/2&doublequote; x 10&doublequote; Sidney Padget N Adventure of Sherlock Holmes - 1891; Good condition; bound in light blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations on cover and spine; all edges gilt; beveled boards; cover soiled and worn; 2&doublequote; rip in top front of spine along joint. Corners and spine ends worn with corners worn through; corners bumped; both hinges cracked with webbing showing. Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes - 1894 Very good condition; boards are also bumped; back hinge is cracked with webbing showing. Both volumes cased in light blue buckram slip cases with black text block and gilt title on front, back, and spine; inside of cases decorated with marblized paper. slipcase condition: fine. Both First Edition, the Strand Library. Both illustrated by Sidney Paget. Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A. Conan Doyle The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes London George Newnes, Ldt. 1902 Y Hardback Good No Dj 5&doublequote; x 7 1/4&doublequote; N Good condition; red cloth with gold writing and black silhoutte of the hound over white end papers; first edition with famous error on page 13; large faded area on back board; front board lightly darkened and spine heavily darkened; edges of boards and top and tail of spine worn; spine leans; foxing on text block edges; front hinge cracked, back hinge starting; illustrated page after page 260 almsot loose from binding; all illustrations present; writing on end papers. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A. Connan Doyle The Green Flag and Other Stories New York P. F. Collier & Son 1900 N Hard Bound 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/4&doublequote; N Very good condition, text tight and clean, writing on first free end page, pages browned, red cloth boards with gold writing, cloth soiled, edges slightly bumped, gold writing faded. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A. Connan Doyle The White Company Chicago Donohue Henneberry & Co 1900 N Hard Bound 5&doublequote; x 7 1/2&doublequote; N Very good condition, text tight and clean, writingon first free end page, green cloth boards bumped and rubbed, pages slightly browned, circa 1900, no date listed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A. Conon Doyle The Complete Sherlock Holmes Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran, & Co. 1936 N Hardback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; 1/2&doublequote; piece of cloth on spine torn; end papers browned. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
A. Grenfell Price(Ed) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in The Pacific NY The Heritage Press 1969 N Hard Cover VG+ Good 7.5x10.5 N Book Description: The Heritage Press, NY, 1969. Book Condition: VG+. Slipcase Condition: Good. Hardbound. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Head of text block is lightly foxed else clean. Boards are clean and square. One corner bumped. Binding is tight. Slipcase is faded and worn with chips and tears to case. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A. H. Burne Mesopotamia: The Last Phase London Gale and Polden, Ltd. 1936 N Paperback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; fold out maps; no maps in back pocket; edges of cover worn; price tag on front cover; pages foxed; spine severly worn. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A. J. Cronin The Citadel Garden City, NY International Collector's Library 1937 N Hardback G+ No DJ 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and lightly soiled; top and tail of spine lightly worn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
A. P. de Seversky Victory Throug Air Power New York Simon and Schuster 1942 N Hardback VG G 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/4&doublequote; N Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, dj worn and chipping on edges with several closed tears, boards bumped, end papers foxed. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A. S. Murray Greek Bronzes New York Seely and Co. 1898 N Hardback G+ No Dj 7 1/4&doublequote; x 10 3/4&doublequote; N Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges browned and foxed; end papers foxed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
A.A. Milne The World of Christopher Robin Dutton 1958 N Hardback VG+ VG 6 3/4&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; E.H. Shepard N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges; 1&doublequote; closed tear on front cover; Dj in protective mylar; top and tail of spine lightly worn. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A.e. Carter Verlaine: a Study in Parallels Canada University of Toronto Press 1969 Y Hard Cover 5.5x9 N Book Description: University of Toronto Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good 1st Edition. edges of DJ tanning. some slits, not price clipped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
A.T. Tolley The Poetry of the Thirties New York St. Martin's Press 1975 N Hardback VG+ VG 8 3/4&doublequote; x 9 3/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; light edge wear and soiling on Dj. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
A.W.F. Taylerson The Revolver 1865-1888 NY Bonanza Books 1966 Y Hardcover VG+ Good + 6.25x9.25 N Book Description: Bonanza Books, NY, 1966. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square but with moderate wear to cloth at edges,spine ends and corners. Binding is tight. Text block is foxed. Endpapers are foxed. DJ is soiled, foxed,and rubbed. DJ has creases, chips and closed tears at edges spine ends and corners. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abba Eban Heritage New York Summit Books 1984 0671441035 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges and soiled; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Abbe, George The Incandescent Beast Ohio An American Weave Publication 1957 N Hardback N 1957 First edition. Slim book of poetry, red cloth which is rubbed and worn along all extremities. SIGNED by author on blank ffep. One page at front has light underlining (&doublequote;About The Author&doublequote;), otherwise a lovely copy. 67 pps. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abbe, George The Winter House NY Doubleday & Co., NY. 1957 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ Y 1957 First edition. VG+/VG Dj. SIGNED by the author on ffep. Laid in pamphlet of authors Lectures and Readings. Book Condition: Very Good.+ Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.+ Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. Some wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. White Dj is unclipped and a bit faded. 235 pps. In mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abbott, Berenice The World of Atget New York Putnam 1979 0399503919 N Paperback VG No Dj 9 1/2&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N Very good condition; text tight and clean; writing on some pages; cover edges worn and curling; text blocke edges foxed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Abbott, Charles C. Recent Rambles or in Touch with Nature Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1898 N Hardback N 1898 VG/No Dj. Green paper over boards with green cloth spine (rubbed). Extremities are a bit frayed with bumped corners. Paper spine title has a closed tear through it with other very tiny edge chips. Paste-front has a few tiny edge chips. Ffep is partially loose, but a tight copy.330 pps. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, WE HAVE 20+ YRS. EXPERIENCE. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing Chapel Hill, N.C. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730X Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 5.75 x 8.75 x .75&doublequote; Y text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; AUTHOR'S SINGNATURE on title page; dust jacket is slightly soiled on spine and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abbott, Peter Germany's Eastern Front Allies 1941-45 London Osprey Publishing 1987 0850454751 N Paperback Very Good + none 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.2 inches N Text is clean, tight, and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; color illustratons and b&w photographs throughout; little to no edgewear; cover not faded, bumped, rubbed, or scratched. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1988 051718964X N Hardback 8.75 x 11.25&doublequote; N Stain on back board; text is clean and tight; black & white and color photos throughout; bright blue end papers; beside the stain, the boards are in great condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Abel, Ernest L. Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books 1987 0879754028 N Paperback Very Good + 22 x 14 cm N &doublequote;Being a Compendium of Linguistic and Social Fact and Fantasy Associated With Use and Production of Alcohol As Reflected in the Magazines, Newspapers, and LIterature of the English-speaking world&doublequote;; text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; creased back cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abel, Kenneth Bait New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385311907 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Abernethy, George L. The Idea of Equality Richmond, VA John Knox Press 1959 Y Hardback Very Good none 6x9.5x1.5&doublequote; N Text is clean and tight; no prior owner inscriptions; yellowing on preliminary and end pages and text block, else text is bright; mild foxing and edgewear to boards, else boards in very good condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Abildskov, Marilyn The Men in My Country Iowa City University of Iowa Press 2004 0877459045 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9.5 x .75&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader New York A Riverhead Book 1995 1573220159 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9 x 1.25&doublequote; N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century: The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986 New York William Morrow & Co July 1992 0688043526 Y Hardcover 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches N Book Description: New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. residue from previous owners label on ffep else clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Boards show faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Acheson, Dean Sketches from Life of Men I Have Known New York Harper and Brothers 1961 Y Hardcover N 206 pages with uncut edges and a section of black and white photographs; text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; inscribed by Dean Acheson on front free end page; page edges and paste-downs are lightly foxed due to age; red DJ is bright, with minor chipping to edges and one small (3/4&doublequote;) closed tear to the back cover; DJ is protected in a clear plastic cover to prevent further wear Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|