Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
abraham lincoln, lincoln, presidents
ADMIRALS HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL
Aerial operations
Aerial operations, American
Aerial reconnaissance, American
Aeronautics
Aeronautics & Astronautics
Aeronautics, Military -- United States --, History
Africa - History
gone with the wind
history
illinois
ireland
islam, religion
jews
judiaca
juvenile,
literary biography, literary critique
marketing, sales
martha stewart
middle east, israel, kyoto, lebanon, paul theroux, politics, islam, japan, palestine, terrorist
music
napoleonic history, napoleonic warfare, napoleonic wars, boo
napoleonic warfare
novel, Fiction
novel, fiction, First, SIGNED
novel, fiction, uncorrected proofs
on writing
opera, opera dvd, renee fleming, vocal training, eugene onegin, hvorostovsky, opera on dvd, tchaikovsky, music, abbado, classic
pat conroy
peninsular war
polymer clay, clay
psychology, psychiatry
psyhology
reference books
religion
renaissance
romanov, russia
sailing, nautical, yachting
self-help, fear, change, self improvement, psychology, art of communication, effective communication, how to share our emotions

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 &doublequote;Pansy&doublequote; An Endless Chain.
Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1910 N Hardcover N
Front board beginning to seperate. Foxing and soiling present. Slight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (edited by) Blechman, Barry M. And Berman, Robert P. Guide to Far Eastern Navies
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 1978 N Hard Cover N
Full of photographs, maps, and drawings. For the historian, the politically astute, and the futurists or simply anyone who loves to learn about the military strength of other countries. 586 pgs. In mylar. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Editor), Edward De Bono Eureka!
New York Henry Holt & Co October 1974 003012641X N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 20&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Editor), Martin Greenberg American Crimes
NY barnes and noble books 2006 0760779716 Y Hardcover Fine 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Book Description: BARNES & NOBLE INC, 2006. First edition first printing. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ show wear along edges and at top foredge corner. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 0-7649-1340-9 For a Better World : Posters from the United Nations
Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A. Pomegranate Communications, Inc 2003 0764913409 N Soft Cover N

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 01; Rocheleau, Paul; 02Homsen, Kathleen A Shaker's Dozen
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1999 0811822990 N Hardcover N
DJ in mylar. Wonderful book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ???? Sverige i Farg (Sweden in Color)
Grako AB 1969 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Lady My Cave Life in Vicksburg with Letters of Trial and Travel
Wilmington, NC Broadfoot Publishing Co. 1989 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light fading on spine and shelf wear on boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A. A. Milne Two People
London Methuen & Co. 1931 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A. Bredius The Paintings of Rembrandt
London Allen and Unwin LTD 1936 N Hardback VG G- 7 1/2&doublequote; x 10 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good/Good minus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; corner turned; fore edges soiled and foxed; Dj heavily worn and chipping; Dj torn at spine, all of Dj present; in mylar. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. Carson Simpson Simpson's Sherlockian Studies Volumes1-9
New York Magico Magazine 1982 Y Hardback NF No Dj 6&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Near fine condition; text tight and clean; first edition; no markings from previous owners; light soiling on text block edges. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. Conan Doyle The Works of A. Conan Doyle
New York P.F. Collier and Son 1900 N Flexible Boards VG No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 7 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear, boards bumped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and the Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
London George Newnes 1891, 1984 Y Hardback w/ slipcases Very Good Slipcase- fine 6 1/2&doublequote; x 10&doublequote; Sidney Padget N
Adventure of Sherlock Holmes - 1891; Good condition; bound in light blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations on cover and spine; all edges gilt; beveled boards; cover soiled and worn; 2&doublequote; rip in top front of spine along joint. Corners and spine ends worn with corners worn through; corners bumped; both hinges cracked with webbing showing. Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes - 1894 Very good condition; boards are also bumped; back hinge is cracked with webbing showing. Both volumes cased in light blue buckram slip cases with black text block and gilt title on front, back, and spine; inside of cases decorated with marblized paper. slipcase condition: fine. Both First Edition, the Strand Library. Both illustrated by Sidney Paget. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. Conan Doyle The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes
London George Newnes, Ldt. 1902 Y Hardback Good No Dj 5&doublequote; x 7 1/4&doublequote; N
Good condition; red cloth with gold writing and black silhoutte of the hound over white end papers; first edition with famous error on page 13; large faded area on back board; front board lightly darkened and spine heavily darkened; edges of boards and top and tail of spine worn; spine leans; foxing on text block edges; front hinge cracked, back hinge starting; illustrated page after page 260 almsot loose from binding; all illustrations present; writing on end papers. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A. Connan Doyle The Green Flag and Other Stories
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1900 N Hard Bound 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, writing on first free end page, pages browned, red cloth boards with gold writing, cloth soiled, edges slightly bumped, gold writing faded. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A. Connan Doyle The White Company
Chicago Donohue Henneberry & Co 1900 N Hard Bound 5&doublequote; x 7 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, writingon first free end page, green cloth boards bumped and rubbed, pages slightly browned, circa 1900, no date listed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A. Conon Doyle The Complete Sherlock Holmes
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran, & Co. 1936 N Hardback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; 1/2&doublequote; piece of cloth on spine torn; end papers browned. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. Escoffier The Escoffier Cook Book: A Guide to the Fine Art of Cooking
New York Crown Publishers 1941 N Hardback VG G+ 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges soiled; Dj edges worn and chipping; Dj in mylar. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. F. O'D. Alexander The Planet Saturn: A History of Observation, Theory and Discovery
London Faber and Faber 1962 N Hardback VG+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; light soiling on text block edges; back boards very lightly warped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A. Grenfell Price(Ed) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in The Pacific
NY The Heritage Press 1969 N Hard Cover VG+ Good 7.5x10.5 N
Book Description: The Heritage Press, NY, 1969. Book Condition: VG+. Slipcase Condition: Good. Hardbound. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Head of text block is lightly foxed else clean. Boards are clean and square. One corner bumped. Binding is tight. Slipcase is faded and worn with chips and tears to case. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A. H. Burne Mesopotamia: The Last Phase
London Gale and Polden, Ltd. 1936 N Paperback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; fold out maps; no maps in back pocket; edges of cover worn; price tag on front cover; pages foxed; spine severly worn. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A. J. Cronin The Citadel
Garden City, NY International Collector's Library 1937 N Hardback G+ No DJ 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and lightly soiled; top and tail of spine lightly worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A. J. Sherman Mandate Days: British Lives in Palistine 1918-1948
New York Thames and Hudson 1997 N Hardback VG+ VG 6 1/2&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear on Dj. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A. L. Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England
New York Macmillan 1955 N Hardback VG VG 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; name plate on front paste page; Dj edges and spine worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed and soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A. Layfay; H. Hearst Collection &doublequote;England&doublequote; VI Classe de Premiere
Paris Masson et Cie 1957 N Hardback G+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges foxed; boards soiled. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A. P. de Seversky Victory Throug Air Power
New York Simon and Schuster 1942 N Hardback VG G 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, dj worn and chipping on edges with several closed tears, boards bumped, end papers foxed. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A. S. Murray Greek Bronzes
New York Seely and Co. 1898 N Hardback G+ No Dj 7 1/4&doublequote; x 10 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges browned and foxed; end papers foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A. V. Gronicka and H. Bates-Yakobson Essentials of Russian Fourth Edition
New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1964 N Hardback G+ No Dj 6&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges foxed; spine cocked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A.A. Milne The World of Christopher Robin
Dutton 1958 N Hardback VG+ VG 6 3/4&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; E.H. Shepard N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges; 1&doublequote; closed tear on front cover; Dj in protective mylar; top and tail of spine lightly worn. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A.e. Carter Verlaine: a Study in Parallels
Canada University of Toronto Press 1969 Y Hard Cover 5.5x9 N
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good 1st Edition. edges of DJ tanning. some slits, not price clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A.J Villiers Falmouth for Orders: The Story of a Sailing Race Around Cape Horn
Garden City, N.Y Garden City Publishing Co. 1929 N Hard Bound 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, severe wear on top of spine, boards bumped and rubbed, pages browned, 301 pages of text. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A.L. Alexander (Compiled) Poems That Touch the Heart
Garden City, New York Garden City Books 1953 N Hardback G No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8&doublequote; N
Good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear, boards bumped and rubbed, pages browned. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A.T. Tolley The Poetry of the Thirties
New York St. Martin's Press 1975 N Hardback VG+ VG 8 3/4&doublequote; x 9 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; light edge wear and soiling on Dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A.W.A.Brown Insecticide Resistance in Arthropods.
Geneva World Health Organization 1958 N Hardcover N
Soiling present(seems to coffee stains at bottom right corner of pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A.W.F. Taylerson The Revolver 1865-1888
NY Bonanza Books 1966 Y Hardcover VG+ Good + 6.25x9.25 N
Book Description: Bonanza Books, NY, 1966. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square but with moderate wear to cloth at edges,spine ends and corners. Binding is tight. Text block is foxed. Endpapers are foxed. DJ is soiled, foxed,and rubbed. DJ has creases, chips and closed tears at edges spine ends and corners. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abba Eban Heritage
New York Summit Books 1984 0671441035 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges and soiled; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abbe, George The Incandescent Beast
Ohio An American Weave Publication 1957 N Hardback N
1957 First edition. Slim book of poetry, red cloth which is rubbed and worn along all extremities. SIGNED by author on blank ffep. One page at front has light underlining (&doublequote;About The Author&doublequote;), otherwise a lovely copy. 67 pps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abbe, George The Winter House
NY Doubleday & Co., NY. 1957 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ Y
1957 First edition. VG+/VG Dj. SIGNED by the author on ffep. Laid in pamphlet of authors Lectures and Readings. Book Condition: Very Good.+ Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.+ Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. Some wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. White Dj is unclipped and a bit faded. 235 pps. In mylar. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abbe, George You and Contemporary Poetry: An Aid to Appreciation
Ct. An Author-audience Publication 1957 N Hardback N
1957 Near Fine/No Dj. Bright blue cloth with gilt titles (none on spine). SIGNED by author on ffep. 80 pps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abbot, Winston O. Have You Heard the Cricket Song
Ct. Inspiration House 1979 N Hardback N
1979 Eighth printing. VG+/VG+ Dj. Missing ffep, with small part of front paste-down lifted off. SIGNED by BOTH the author and illustrator on title page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abbott, Berenice The World of Atget
New York Putnam 1979 0399503919 N Paperback VG No Dj 9 1/2&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; writing on some pages; cover edges worn and curling; text blocke edges foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abbott, Carl; Leonard, Stephen J.; McComb, David Colorado: A History Of The Centennial State
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Colorado 1976 0870811282 N Soft Cover 6 1/2&doublequote; x 9 1/2&doublequote; N
394 pps. Text is tight and clean; no previous owner marks. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abbott, Charles C. Recent Rambles or in Touch with Nature
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1898 N Hardback N
1898 VG/No Dj. Green paper over boards with green cloth spine (rubbed). Extremities are a bit frayed with bumped corners. Paper spine title has a closed tear through it with other very tiny edge chips. Paste-front has a few tiny edge chips. Ffep is partially loose, but a tight copy.330 pps. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, WE HAVE 20+ YRS. EXPERIENCE. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abbott, Jacob The Little Learner: Learning About Common Things; or, Familiar Instructions for Children in Respect to the Objects Around Them, That Attract Their Attention, and Awaken Their....
NY. Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1857 N Hardback N
1857 Good/Half leather with marbled boards. Leather spine is rubbed with cracked exterior hinges and approx. 1/2&doublequote; chips to both head and tail. Illustrated with over a hundred engravings. Scattered moderate foxing. A few page tips bent. 192 pps. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, WE HAVE 20+ YRS. EXPERIENCE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing
Chapel Hill, N.C. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730X Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 5.75 x 8.75 x .75&doublequote; Y
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; AUTHOR'S SINGNATURE on title page; dust jacket is slightly soiled on spine and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbott, Peter Germany's Eastern Front Allies 1941-45
London Osprey Publishing 1987 0850454751 N Paperback Very Good + none 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.2 inches N
Text is clean, tight, and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; color illustratons and b&w photographs throughout; little to no edgewear; cover not faded, bumped, rubbed, or scratched. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbott, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1988 051718964X N Hardback 8.75 x 11.25&doublequote; N
Stain on back board; text is clean and tight; black & white and color photos throughout; bright blue end papers; beside the stain, the boards are in great condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abdill, George B. Pacific Slope Railroads, from 1854 to 1900
Seattle Superior Pub. Co. 1959 N Hardback VG VG 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good/Very good condition; text tight and clean; stamp on first free end page; Dj edges worn and beginning to chip; spine cocked; boards rubbed; Dj lightly soiled; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abel, Ernest L. Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books 1987 0879754028 N Paperback Very Good + 22 x 14 cm N
&doublequote;Being a Compendium of Linguistic and Social Fact and Fantasy Associated With Use and Production of Alcohol As Reflected in the Magazines, Newspapers, and LIterature of the English-speaking world&doublequote;; text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; creased back cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abel, Kenneth Bait
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385311907 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abel, Sam Opera in the Flesh: Sexuality in Operatic Performance
Boulder, CO Westview Pr 1996 0813329000 N Hardcover Fine Fine 9.8 x 6.5 x 1 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations; dust jacket is slightly soiled; dj is in mylar to prevent further damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abernethy, George L. The Idea of Equality
Richmond, VA John Knox Press 1959 Y Hardback Very Good none 6x9.5x1.5&doublequote; N
Text is clean and tight; no prior owner inscriptions; yellowing on preliminary and end pages and text block, else text is bright; mild foxing and edgewear to boards, else boards in very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abildskov, Marilyn The Men in My Country
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 2004 0877459045 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9.5 x .75&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abraham Lass (ED) A Student's Guide to 50 British Novels
New York Washington Square Press 1966 N Paperback G+ No Dj 4&doublequote; x 7&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first page; pages browned; cover worn on edges and browned. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abraham N. Franzblau (intro), Etiemble (postscript) Erotic Art of China
New York Crown Publishers 1977 0517206749 N Hard Bound 9&doublequote; x 11 1/2&doublequote; N
very good condition, text tight and clean, illustrations bright and clear, stamp on first free end page, stamp on top text block edge, almost no wear to Dj, Dj in protective cover, 160 pages of text and illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader
New York A Riverhead Book 1995 1573220159 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9 x 1.25&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abrahams, Evelyn Mum's The Word: The Wit and Wisdom of a Semi-Sweet Grandmother
Tucson, AZ HP Trade January 1, 1987 0895864010 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; dj lightly worn and faded; boards bumped; text block edges soiled. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abrams, Judith The Talmud for Beginners: Vol. 1, Prayer
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc 1991 1568210221 N Softcover N
202 pages; text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; light shelfwear due to age 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abrams, William B. (Editor) Merck Manual of Geriatrics
Whitehouse Station, NJ Merck Publishing Group 1995 0911910662 N Hardcover Very Good + None 8.2 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches N
prior owner inscription on front free end; else, text is clean and tight; boards are in great condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century: The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986
New York William Morrow & Co July 1992 0688043526 Y Hardcover 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches N
Book Description: New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. residue from previous owners label on ffep else clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Boards show faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abreu, Joao Capistrano De; Brakel, Arthur; Abreu, Capistrano De Chapters of Brazil's Colonial History 1500-1800
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1997 0195103017 N Hardcover N

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Acheson, Dean Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1969 039307448x Y Hardcover N
798 pages with a section of black & white photographs; text is tight and clean; top of page edges is lightly soiled, and DJ has very minor chipping at edges, due to age; previous owner's name on first free end page; DJ is clipped and is protected in a clear plastic cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Acheson, Dean Sketches from Life of Men I Have Known
New York Harper and Brothers 1961 Y Hardcover N
206 pages with uncut edges and a section of black and white photographs; text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; inscribed by Dean Acheson on front free end page; page edges and paste-downs are lightly foxed due to age; red DJ is bright, with minor chipping to edges and one small (3/4&doublequote;) closed tear to the back cover; DJ is protected in a clear plastic cover to prevent further wear 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64