Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Of Women and Horses
US BowTie Press 2000-05-01 1889540528 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.3 x 9.5 x 1.1 inches 
Editorial ReviewsReviewIt seems that almost all little girls in North America love horses and many women have a palpable affection. -- ForeWord MagazineProduct DescriptionIn the tradition of Horse, Follow Closely comes the fascinating book Of Women and Horses. Author and horse trainer GaWaNi Pony Boy gathers an impressive array of known and unknown horsewomen, who in touching prose describe the unique relationships they have with their horses. Women from all walks of life delve into their hearts to give us a taste of the special love, admiration, respect, and fun they have had with various horses. Illustrated with beautiful full-color photographs by Gabrielle Boiselle and other artwork from various artists, Of Women and Horses gives us a glimpse of a most rewarding and historical bond between human and animal. 
Price: 26.76 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 The Colosseum,
US W.W. Norton & Company 1971-06-01 0882250000 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 9 x 1 inches 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Versailles
US TBS The Book Service Ltd 1975-11-01 0882250167 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches 

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Forbidden City
US W W Norton & Co Inc 1981-06-01 0882250221 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches 
Bibliography: p. 168. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty
US Artisan 2003-10-01 1579652409 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.2 x 10 x 0.8 inches 
Editorial ReviewsFrom Publishers WeeklyThis group portrait of most of the living recipients of the Congressional Medal of Honor has an entry for each recipient, including a photo portrait at the time of the award, a summary of the medal-winning action and sometimes (though not often enough) the later career. The variety of actions documented by Collier (The Rockefellers) will impress even fairly seasoned students of military history, as will the 250 duotone portraits. They range from thumbnail period snapshots to full page close-ups of the lions in winter. Van Barfoot, of Choctaw descent, overcame minefields and German tanks in World War II. William Charette was one of numerous medics who fought with a first-aid kit and raw courage. Air Force Maj. George Day was a Vietnam War POW who received his medal for tenacious resistance in the Hanoi Hilton. Eugene Fluckey of the USS Barb is the last surviving submariner of World War II to receive the medal. The six-foot-seven-inch Robert Foley won the medal in a bunker complex in Vietnam and retired as a lieutenant general. And Shizua Hiyashi had to overcome prejudice as well as Germans to have his DSC upgraded to the medal 55 years after he won it in Italy. Courage is a key component of every medal recipient, and so is loyalty to both country and comrades, superior skills and dogged determination.Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc.Review"Impressive and moving."-The Weekly Standard (The Weekly Standard )"These stories of courage under fire inspire awe and gratitude."-Reader's Digest (Reader's Digest ) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Venice
US Newsweek 1973-06-01 0882250280 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 11.7 x 9 x 0.7 inches 
SynopsisXXX 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 (Editor), Edward De Bono Eureka!
New York Henry Holt & Co October 1974 003012641X N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 20&doublequote; x 12 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 (editor), Her Niece Diary and Letters of Madame d'Arblay, Volumes I -VII
London Henry Colburn, Hurst and Blackett 1854 B002RYWJHY N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
Rebound in chocolate brown half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decorations and titles. Each volume has a maroon bookmarker. Top edges gilt.Pages are clean no marking from previous owners. Spines are slightly faded, spine ends and corners have light wear and rubbing. A very nice set. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 (Editor), Martin Greenberg American Crimes
NY barnes and noble books 2006 0760779716 Y Hardcover Fine 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Book Description: BARNES & NOBLE INC, 2006. First edition first printing. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ show wear along edges and at top foredge corner. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 (Editor), Roy Reiman 1,628 Country Shortcuts: From 1,628 Country People
WI Reiman Assoc 2001 0898211727 N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches N
Pictorial Hard Cover.previous owner circled a few tips on several pageas. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 (France), Reunion Des Musees Nationaux A Day in the Country: Impression and the French Landscape
USA Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1984 0875871186 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 11 x 9.8 x 1 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 (U.S.), National Museum of American Art National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Inst Natl Museum of, January 1, 1995 0937311200 N Paperback Near Fine No DJ 30 cm. N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners except for a small stain on half title page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 ... The Bit and the Pendulum: From Quantum Computing to M Theory-The New Physics of Information
Wiley November 22, 2000 0471399744 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches N
No markings from previous owners.previous owners name on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 12.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 ???? Sverige i Farg (Sweden in Color)
Grako AB 1969 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 A Lady My Cave Life in Vicksburg with Letters of Trial and Travel
Wilmington, NC Broadfoot Publishing Co. 1989 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light fading on spine and shelf wear on boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 A. A. Milne Two People
London Methuen & Co. 1931 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 A. B. C. Whipple Yankee Whalers In The South Seas
US Doubleday 1988-01-01 Hardcover Fine No DJ 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches R.M. Powers. 
Never read. Text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; full blue grey leather over moire silk endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with gold decorations and titles on spine and cover. All edges Gilt. Silk bookmarker 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 A. Conan Doyle The Works of A. Conan Doyle
New York P.F. Collier and Son 1900 N Flexible Boards VG No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 7 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, light edge wear, boards bumped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A. Conan Doyle The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes
New York George H. Doran 1927 Y Hardback Very Good Fair 5x7x1&doublequote; N
First American edition, first printing. Book condition: very good. Dust jacket condition: fair. Text has poi on front pastedown, and text has minor soiling to endpapers and to text block. Boards are square and sound with minor edgewear. Boards have some minor soiling. Dust jacket has rubbing, chipping, tearing, and soiling. Dust Jacket is in pieces-- front cover, front and back flaps only. Dust Jacket is in mylar to hold intact. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 A. Escoffier The Escoffier Cook Book: A Guide to the Fine Art of Cooking
New York Crown Publishers 1941 N Hardback VG G+ 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges soiled; Dj edges worn and chipping; Dj in mylar. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
21 A. H. Burne Mesopotamia: The Last Phase
London Gale and Polden, Ltd. 1936 N Paperback G+ No DJ 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; fold out maps; no maps in back pocket; edges of cover worn; price tag on front cover; pages foxed; spine severly worn. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
22 A. J. Klassen A Bonhoeffer legacy: Essays in understanding
Grand Rapids, Mich. Eerdmans 1981 0802835465 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 24 cm. N
Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
23 A. J. Sherman Mandate Days: British Lives in Palistine 1918-1948
New York Thames and Hudson 1997 N Hardback VG+ VG 6 1/2&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear on Dj. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
24 A. Know. Chatterji Naval Aviation: A World History
India Allied Publishers 1985 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on back pastedown. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean and bright. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
25 A. L. (Alfred Leslie) Rowse Sir Walter Ralegh, his family and private life
New York Harper 1962 First American edition. Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 25 cm. 
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has light soiling and small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
26 A. L. Long Memoirs of Robert E. Lee: His Military and Personal History
US The Blue & Grey Press 1987-05-14 0890096945 Hardcover Fine No DJ 7 x 6.9 x 2.3 inches 
Pictorial Hard Cover.Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
27 A. L. Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England
New York Macmillan 1955 N Hardback VG VG 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; name plate on front paste page; Dj edges and spine worn; in mylar; text block edges foxed and soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
28 A. L. Rowse The Story Of Britain
New York British Heritage Press 1983 051742438X N Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 185 p. : ill. (some col.), col. N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
29 A. Layfay; H. Hearst Collection &doublequote;England&doublequote; VI Classe de Premiere
Paris Masson et Cie 1957 N Hardback G+ No Dj 5 1/4&doublequote; x 7 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges foxed; boards soiled. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
30 A. N. Wilson Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
US W W Norton & Co Inc 1997-04-01 0393040666 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and price clipped but with some slight edge wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
31 A. P. Laurie The Case of Germany: A Study of Modern Germany
Berlin Internationaler Verlag 1939 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; blind stamp on first free end page; second edition; blue cloth boards with gold writing over white end papers; boards bumped; cloth worn on corners; top adn tail of spine worn; light foxing on boards; text block edges lightly browned. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
32 A. Privat Deschanel, translated by J. D. Everett Elementary Treatise on Natural Philosophy
Glasgow Blackie and Son 1873 0671642405 N Hard Cover VG+ NO DJ 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches N
Gilt embossed, tooled red leather, with 5 raised bands and gilt decorations on spine. Crest of The City of London Freeman's Orphan School on front cover. State of Alaska blind stamp notary seal on ffep. Text block edges are marbled. Edges of boards are worn as are joints of covers. Front and back hinges cracked but binding is tight and square. Profusely illustrated with engravings and with three plates in colour. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
33 A. S. & Teague, Kefton H. Furcron Mica-Bearing Pegmatites of Georgia, the Geological Survey Bulletin Number 48
GA GA State Division Conservation 1943 B001KT6I9M N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
previous owners name on front paste down blacked out. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and cornrs. Text block is clean. Red buckram binding with gilt titles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
34 A. S. Murray Greek Bronzes
New York Seely and Co. 1898 N Hardback G+ No Dj 7 1/4&doublequote; x 10 3/4&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn; spine cocked; text block edges browned and foxed; end papers foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
35 A.D. Coleman The Southern Ethic
Atlanta Nexus 1975 Y Paperback Very Good+ none 9x8x.2&doublequote; N
First Edition. Book condition: very good+. Text tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however the cover has minor edgewear, very minor yellowing, and some light rubbing 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
36 A.e. Carter Verlaine: a Study in Parallels
Canada University of Toronto Press 1969 Y Hard Cover 5.5x9 N
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good 1st Edition. edges of DJ tanning. some slits, not price clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
37 A.S. Turberville The House of Lords in the Age of Reform 1784-1837
London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1958 Y Hard Cover VG+ Very Good N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Top edge text block is foxed else is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight.Corners are bumped. Spine ends, edges and corners show light rubbing. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped, but with some edgewear, creases chips and closed tears at spine ends and corners. Spine is faded. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
38 A.T. Tolley The Poetry of the Thirties
New York St. Martin's Press 1975 N Hardback VG+ VG 8 3/4&doublequote; x 9 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first free end page; light edge wear and soiling on Dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
39 A.W.A.Brown Insecticide Resistance in Arthropods.
Geneva World Health Organization 1958 N Hardcover N
Soiling present(seems to coffee stains at bottom right corner of pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
40 Abadie, Ann J. Faulkner and the Southern Renaissance
Jackson University Press of Mississippi 1982 0878051643 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 23 cm. N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
41 Abba Eban Heritage
New York Summit Books 1984 0671441035 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj worn on edges and soiled; text block edges foxed; boards bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
42 Abbe, George The Winter House
NY Doubleday & Co., NY. 1957 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ Y
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
43 Abbott, John S. C. The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, 2 Vols, Complete
NY Harper & Brothers 1883 B001E3J8GY Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
44 Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing
Chapel Hill, N.C. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730X Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 5.75 x 8.75 x .75&doublequote; Y
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; AUTHOR'S SINGNATURE on title page; dust jacket is slightly soiled on spine and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
45 Abdellah Hammoudi Master and Disciple: The Cultural Foundations of Moroccan Authoitarianism
University of Chicago Press 1997 1997 Y Chicago and London Fine none 5.5x8.5x.75 N
Book: Fine Condition. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square, however cover shows little to no edgewear. This is, a gift quality book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
46 Abel, Kenneth Bait
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385311907 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
47 Abel, Sam Opera in the Flesh: Sexuality in Operatic Performance
Boulder, CO Westview Pr 1996 0813329000 N Hardcover Fine Fine 9.8 x 6.5 x 1 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations; dust jacket is slightly soiled; dj is in mylar to prevent further damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
48 Abella, Alex Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Guilford, Conn. The Lyons Press 2002 158574722X Y Hardcover Fine Fine 9.5 x 6 x 1.2 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
49 Abernathy, Ann The Oak Park Home and Studio of Frank Lloyd Wright
Oak Park, Ill. Frank Lloyd Wright Assn May 1988 0945635001 N Wraps Fine No DJ 11 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches N
Pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is clean. Covers are clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
50 Abraham And Betty Lass Dictionary of Pronunciation
NY NEW YORK Times Books 1976 0517345862 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
51 Abraham Lass (ED) A Student's Guide to 50 British Novels
New York Washington Square Press 1966 N Paperback G+ No Dj 4&doublequote; x 7&doublequote; N
Good plus condition; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on first page; pages browned; cover worn on edges and browned. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
52 Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader
New York A Riverhead Book 1995 1573220159 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6 x 9 x 1.25&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
53 Abrahams, Evelyn Mum's The Word: The Wit and Wisdom of a Semi-Sweet Grandmother
Tucson, AZ HP Trade January 1, 1987 0895864010 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; dj lightly worn and faded; boards bumped; text block edges soiled. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
54 Abrahams, Peter Lights Out
New York Mysterious Pr March 1994 0892964820 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 9 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches Y
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.Remainder mark on text block head and foot. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
55 Abram, Norm Measure Twice, Cut Once: Lessons from a Master Carpenter
Boston Little, Brown and Company June 1, 1996 0316004944 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 5.2 x 0.8 x 7.6 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
56 Abrams, Richard Electroconvulsive Therapy
New York Oxford University Press 1988 019504536X Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches N
First Edition. First Printing. text has scattered notes and underlining throughout. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked but with some fading to spine. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
57 Abrams, William B. (Editor) Merck Manual of Geriatrics
Whitehouse Station, NJ Merck Publishing Group 1995 0911910662 N Hardcover Very Good + None 8.2 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches N
prior owner inscription on front free end; else, text is clean and tight; boards are in great condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
58 Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century: The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986
New York William Morrow & Co July 1992 0688043526 Y Hardcover 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches N
Book Description: New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. residue from previous owners label on ffep else clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Boards show faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
59 Abshire, David Putting America's House in Order: The Nation as a Family
Westport, Conn. Praeger 1996 0275954315 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
60 Acad, Calif Culinary Cooking At the Academy
CA Bay Books 1991 0912333111 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 10.3 x 6.9 x 0.8 inches N
No markings from previous owners.Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
61 Academy, U.S. Military 1948 Howitzer
NY United States Military Academy 1948 B002Z5UM10 N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
Pictorial Hard Cover.previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
62 Ackerman, Diane The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story
New York W.W. Norton & Co. September 17, 2007 0393061728 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.3 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Spine has lean Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
63 Ackerman, Nathan Ward The psychodynamics of family life
New York Basic Books 1958 N Hardcover VG+ VG 25 cm. N
&doublequote;Diagnosis and treatment of family relationships&doublequote;; Prior owner inscription on front paste down; slightly edgeworn; dj is faded at spine and stained on the back. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
64 Ackroyd, Peter Albion: Origins of the English Imagination
New York Nan A. Talese October 21, 2003 0385497725 N Hardcover Fine Fine 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light wear on spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
65 Ackroyd, Peter First Light
New York Grove Weindenfeld 1989 0802111610 N Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.25&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
66 Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
New York Doubleday Publishing 1995 0385477074 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1&doublequote; N
prior owner sticker on front free end; else, text is clean and tight; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
67 Ackroyd, Peter Thames: The Biography
New York Nan A. Talese November 4, 2008 0385526237 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
68 Activities, Committee to Study the Impact of Information Technology on the Information Technology in the Service Society: A Twenty-First Century Lever
Washington, D.C. National Academies Press January 1, 1994 0309048761 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 9 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches N
previous owners name on title page else Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
69 Ada and Eleanor Skinner (compiler) A Child's Book of Modern Stories
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1951 N Hardback G+ G 6&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; Jessie Willcox Smith N
Good plus/Good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and chipping with 1&doublequote; x 1/2&doublequote; piece missing from top of spine; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped and rubbed; light foxing on end papers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
70 Adair, Frances E. A Little Leaven
Waleska, GA. Reinhardt College. 1983 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Y
342 pps in mylar. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
71 Adair, John The Royal Palaces of Britain
New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545543 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 11.3 x 8.7 x 1 inches N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
72 Adam, Alexander Roman Antiquities
NY W.E. Dean 1842 N Full-Leather N
&doublequote;of an Account of the Manners and Customs Od the Romans; Designed to Illustrate the Latin Classics, By Explaining Words and Phrases, from the Rites and Customs to Which They Refer.&doublequote; Some insect damage to a few pages. Bumped corners. Rubbing and chips to spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
73 Adam, Robert The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam
New York Dover Publications 1980 0486238105 N Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 47 cm. N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good . Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. &newline; DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
74 Adam, Robert Modern Handguns
NY Chartwell May 1989 1555213782 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
75 Adams, Alice Almost Perfect
New York Knopf Publishing Group 1993 0679423982 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5 x 9.5 x 1&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
76 Adams, Dorothy Legal Terminology and Transcription
New York Gregg Division McGraw-Hill 1981 0070003300 Y Hardcover VG+ No DJ 9.6 x 7.7 x 0.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
77 Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1943 N Hardback VG VG N
Copyright date is 1935 but the wartime caveat is present, so circa 1943. Clean, tight bookwith no owner marks; very slight lean; dj is bright, has a little edgewear, and is very lightly soiled on back panel and spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Henry The education of Henry Adams
Pa The Franklin Library 1983 B00088KUZ4 N Hard Cover Fine No DJ N
black leather binding, decorative end papers. Raised bands on the spine, with gold decorations and titles. All edges gilt 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
79 Adams, J. Donald (James Donald) Naked we came; a more or less lighthearted look at the past, present, and future of clothes
New York Holt 1967 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 21 cm. N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
80 Adams, James Secret Armies: Inside the American Soviet and European Special Forces
New York Atlantic Monthly Pr 1987 0871132230 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 24 cm. N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
81 Adams, James L. The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
Reading, Mass. Perseus Books January 1987 0201101602 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches N
Book Description: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1987.Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Cloth boards show faint wear at spine ends. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked, 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
82 Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
New York Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X N Hardback VG+ VG+ 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn especially on spine; spine cocked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
83 Adams, Joey Strictly for laughs
NY Frederick Fell 1955 089479079X Y Hard Cover VG+ VG 9.1 x 6 x 1.8 inches Y
Signed by autjor on first free end paper. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends, corners and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
84 Adams, Richard E. W. Prehistoric Mesoamerica
Norman Univ of Oklahoma Pr June 1991 0806123044 N Hardcover Fine Fine 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Revised Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Gift quality. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
85 Adams, Richard Newbold A community in the Andes: Problems and Progress in Muquiyauyo
Seattle University of Washington Press 1959 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; spine cocked; light wear on boards; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
86 Adams, Will The Alexander Cipher
New York Grand Central Publishing March 18, 2009 0446404683 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
87 Adamson, Eve The Golden Retriever
Neptune City, NJ TFH Publications August 31, 2005 0793836344 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 9.1 x 7 x 0.5 inches N
Pictorial Hard Cover.Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. Includes CD 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
88 Adapted by Jay Allen Forty Carats
New York Random House 1969 N Hardback VG+ VG 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; Dj soiled on back and browned on edegs; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
89 Adcock, Al F-14 Tomcat in Action - Aircraft No. 105
Carrollton, TX Squadron/Signal Publications August 1990 0897472470 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 11.2 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches N
Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
90 Adcock, Al AH-64 Apache in action - Aircraft No. 95
Carrollton, TX Squadron/Signal Publications June 1989 0897472233 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 11.2 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches N
Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover with slight browning. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
91 Ade, George Fables in Slang [in Slipcase]
USA Westvaco Corporation January 1, 1972 B00114Y9BA N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
92 Adelaide Sartoris A Week in a French Country House
NY The Macmillan Company 1903 Y Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
First American edition. Boards are clean and bright. Spine ends and corners show slight wear. corners are sharp. Binding is square and tight. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean, no markings from PO. Text block is lightly foxed. ffep is detached. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
93 Adeli, Hojjat Control, Optimization, and Smart Structures: High-Performance Bridges and Buildings of the Future
New York Wiley April 19, 1999 047135094X N Hardcover As New No Dj 9.5 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches N
As new condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; book shows little wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
94 Adleman, Robert H. The Devil's Brigade
Philadelphia Chilton books 1966 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ , facsims., maps. ports. 24 N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
95 Adler, Dennis Fifties Flashback: The American Car
Osceola, WI Motorbooks November 11, 1996 0760301263 Y Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ 10.1 x 10.1 x 0.7 inches N
previous owners exlibris stamp on front paste down, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. cloth at spine ends and corners show light wear. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
96 Adler, Elizabeth A. Secret of the Villa Mimosa
New York Delacorte press 1995 0385312121 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6 x 9 x 1&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
97 Adler, Irene I Remember Jimmy The Life and Times of Jimmy Durante
Westport, CT. Arlington House/ Publishers October 1980 0870004905 N Soft Cover VG No DJ 10.5 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches N
pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean but show minor edge wear and rubbing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
98 Adler, Jack Travel Safety: Security Safeguards at Home and Abroad
New York Hippocrene Books May 1988 0870525050 N Hardcover VG+ VG 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and creased; 1&doublequote; piece missing from top front of Dj; boards bumped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
99 Adler, Karen Fish & Shellfish, Grilled & Smoked
Boston, Mass. Harvard Common Press 2002 1558321810 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 9 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches N
previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. No markings from previous owners.previous owners name on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Adler, Mortimer J. Six Great Ideas
New York Macmillan Publishing Company January 1, 1981 002500560X N Hardcover NF VG+ 24 cm. N
Near fine condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, signed by author on first free end page, text block edges foxed, Dj lightly soiled wuth some edge wear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com