Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bittman, Sam Seeds: The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs, and Flowers
Toronto ; New York Bantam 1989 0553053663 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 11.2 x 8.9 x 1 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
902 Bjornsson, Sigga (Illustrator) SUPER MASSAGE Simple Techniques for Instant Relaxation
USA Arcata Arts May 1, 2001 0966914945 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
903 Black, Alexandra The Japanese House: Architecture and Interiors
USA Tuttle Publishing November 30, 2000 0804832625 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.9 x 9.8 x 1.1 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
904 Black, Cyril Edwin Twentieth Century Europe; a history
New York Knopf 1966 N Hard Cover VG+ VG , maps, ports. 25 cm. N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
905 Black, Joe Attitude Connection: Focus on Quality
SC Life Vision Books 1992 0962847429 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
906 Black, Shirley Temple Child Star: An Autobiography
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1988 0070055327 N Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 9 x 6.3 x 2.1 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos; dj in great condition, in mylar. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
907 Black, Simon Me and Kev
Dallas, TX Baskerville Publishers, Incorporated 1993 1880909081 Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 6x8.5x1&doublequote; N
First Edition copy; Text is in Near Fine/ Very Good+ condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; no prior owner markings; little to no edgewear; DJ not scratched, rubbed, chipped, or faded; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
908 Black, Susan Easton (Editor) Lion of the Lord: Essays on the Life & Service of Brigham Young
Salt Lake City, Utah Shadow Mountain January 1996 1573451126 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.5 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 2nd Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Gift quality. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
909 Blackburn, Gabriele Science and Art of the Pendulum: A Complete Course in Radiesthesia
CA Idylwild Books May 1, 1984 096130541X N Soft Cover VG No DJ 10.6 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some edge wear, creasing and curling to corners 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
910 Blair, Linda Design Sense: A Guide to Getting the Most from Your Interior Design Investment
NY John Wiley & Sons October 22, 1998 0471318809 Y Paperback Near Fine No DJ 8.9 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches N
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1998. Soft Cover.Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. no markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean but show smallest curling at covers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
911 Blair, Ruth, Ed. State of Georgia Department of Archives and History, Georgia's Official Register
Atlanta Stein Printing Company 1929 N Hardcover Very Good Minus N
page edges are slightly soiled due to age; dark red boards are faded around the edges and on the spine; 1 inch area at top left of the front board has a bit of something stuck to the surface 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
912 Blake, Michael Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books 1996 0679448640 N Hardcover Y
In mylar. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
913 Blake, Robert Disraelis Grand Tour Benjamin Disraeli and the Holy Land 1830-31
New York Oxford Univ Press March 1982 0195203674 N Hardcover VG+ VG+ 6 1/2&doublequote; x 9 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear on DJ; Dj in mylar; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
914 Blake, Vernon The Art and Craft of Drawing
New York Dover Publications 1995 0486285944 N Paperback Very Good + None 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations throughout; covers and spine are in great condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
915 Blake, Wendon The Complete Oil Painting Book
Cincinnati, Ohio North Light Books 1991 0891342931 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 11.5 x 9 x 0.8 inches N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
916 Blanc, Olivier; Bonnemaison, Joachim Mansions of Paris
France Terrail 1998 2879391806 N Softcover N
Text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; fully illustrated with color photographs; 207 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
917 Blanchard, J. Scotch Rite Masonry Illustrated: The Complete Ritual of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite, Volume I & II
Chicago Ezra A. Cook 1914 N Softcover 4.25&doublequote; x 6.5&doublequote; N
Volume I: Very Good Plus/no DJ; 485 pages; text is tight; no markings; pages and paper covers are browned and lightly soiled due to age; &doublequote;profusely illustrated&doublequote; Volume II: Else Very Good/no DJ; 533 pages; text is clean, with no previous owner's marks; pages lightly browned due to age; &doublequote;profusely illustrated&doublequote;; first 100 pages are slighty deteriorated at the edge, but no text is affected; Volume II is unbound, the pages (all are present) are loose, otherwise the volume is in &doublequote;very good&doublequote; condition 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
918 Blanche Payne History of Costume : From the Ancient Egyptians to the Twentieth Century
US Harper & Row 1965-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + No DJ 10.2 x 7 x 1.4 inches 
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. grey boards are lightly soiled. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
919 Blanding, Don Songs of the Seven Senses
NY Dodd Mead & Co. 1945 Y Hardback VG VG- Y
FLAT-SIGNED (not inscribed) by Blanding. 18th prntg. Prior owner placed attractive bookplate on front pastedown. IN THE SCARCE DUST JACKET. Dj has a few edge chips but is bright; in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
920 Blank, Clair Beverly Gray's Return
Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 1939 N Hardback N
Good+/Good+ Dj. Some light shelf-wear to all edges. Pictorial end-papers. A 1&doublequote; closed tear to title page at bottom area. Age-darkened pages, as usual with this issue. Dj is faded, with a 2-1/2&doublequote; closed tear to front. Unclipped. In mylar. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
921 Blankert, Albert Vermeer
New York Rizzoli 1988 0847809579 N Hardcover As New As new 11.25 x 13.75 x 1.25&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w and color photos; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar; NO SHIPPING OUTSIDE OF USA; additional shipping may apply within USA. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
922 Blavatsky, H. P. ISIS UNVEILED. A Master Key To The Mysteries Of Ancient And Modern Science And Theology. Volume 1
CA Theosophical University Press 1960 0671869051 N Hard Cover VG+ VG 10.9 x 3.5 x 1.1 inches N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. previous owners blindstamp on ffep else pages are clean text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
923 Bledsoe, Jerry Blood Games: A True Account of Family Murder
N.Y. Dutton Adult 1991 0525933697 Y Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.5 inches Y
AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE on front free end; text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is torn in one place and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
924 Bledsoe, Jerry Death Sentence: The True Story of Velma Barfield's Life, Crimes, and Execution
New York Dutton Adult October 1, 1998 0525942556 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches Y
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
925 Bledsoe, Jerry Country Cured: Reflections from the Heart
Atlanta, Ga. Longstreet Press 1989 0929264630 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
926 Bleser, Carol K. (Editor) Secret and Sacred: The Diaries of James Henry Hammond, A Southern Slaveholder
New York Oxford University Press, USA December 14, 1989 0195061632 N Soft Cover Fine No DJ 8 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
927 Blissett, Luther Q
Orlando Harcourt May 2004 0151010633 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9 1/4&doublequote; N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; very light edge wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
928 Block, Lawrence Eight Million Ways to Die
NY William Morrow 2008 0061457965 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
929 Bloom, Catherine B Capodimonte Collectibles
IL Publications International June 1990 0881767093 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12.7 x 10.1 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight.Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
930 Bloom, Harold The Anxiety of Influence: A Theory of Poetry
New York Oxford University Press 1997 N Paperback Very Good None 5.25 x 8 x .5&doublequote; N
scattered highlighting and pages throughout are doggearred; front cover has crease and back cover has prior sticker residue. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
931 Bloom, Harold Robert Lowell
New York Chelsea House Pub 1987 0877546290 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 9.2 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches N
Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise no previous owner marks. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
932 Bloom, Robert A Generation of Leaves
New York Random House Publishing Group June 1991 0345369572 Y Hardcover Fine Fine 6 1/2&doublequote; x 9 1/2&doublequote; N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; book shows little wear; first edition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
933 Bloomfield, John Flip Flop
Harbour Island, North Elauthera Fish On Company, Limited July 1999 0966900707 N Hardcover Fine Fine 23.72 x 15.98 x 2.49 cm Y
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; inscribed by author on title page; light edge wear on Dj; in mylar. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
934 Blouet, Brian W. Latin America and the Caribbean: A Systematic and Regional Survey, 4th Edition
New York Wiley 2002 047139016X N Paperback VG+ No DJ 9.9 x 7 x 0.8 inches N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners.Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show creasing to front cover, minor curling at corners and used book sticker on spine and back. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
935 Blow, Michael A Ship to Remember: The Maine and the Spanish-American War
New York William Morrow & Co 1992 0688097146 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
936 Blue, Allan G. The Fortunes of War: the 492nd Bomb Group on Daylight Operations
Fallbrook, Calif. Aero Publishers 1967 N Paperback VG No Dj 7 1/4&doublequote; x 10 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; cover edges worn; cover browned; top and tail of spine worn. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
937 Bluestein, Gene The voice of the folk; folklore and American literary theory
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1972 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG N
Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. previous owners exlibris plate on front paste down else pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. Clipped DJ is rubbed and worn and has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
938 Blum, Daniel C. A Pictorial History of the American Theatre 1860-1970
Philadelphia, Chilton Co. Book Division 1971 N Hardback Very Good + Very Good 9 x 12.25 x 1.25&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; New Third Edition; 5,000 photographs (b&w); dust jacket is slightly sullied and taped along the edges; dj in mylar to prevent further damage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
939 Blum, Ralph Rune Play: A Seasonal Record Book With Twelve New Techniques for Rune Casting
NY St. Martin's Press October 1990 0312051506 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 8.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
940 Blume, Mary A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
New York, NY Free Press 1999 0684863014 N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8.8 x 5.8 x 1 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket in great condition and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
941 Blumenson, Martin The Vilde affair: Beginnings of the French resistance
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395253500 N Hardback Very Good + Very Good 5.75 x 8.5 x 1.5&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos; fore-edge is slightly foxed, as is dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
942 Blumenthal, Walter Hart Winepress: A Vintage of Verse
NY Vail-Ballou Press 1925 B000SZK7QE Y Hard Cover VG- No DJ Y
INSCRIBED by author on ffep, dated 1925, NYC. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Noticeable wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. Spine title is near faded on dark red cloth. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
943 Blunt, Louise A. Sketches and Recollections of Lynchburg by the Oldest Inhabitant
Virginia Lynchburg Historical Foundation, Inc., Publishers, Va 1974 N Hardcover Y
Sketches and Recollections of Lynchburg by the Oldest Inhabitant (Mrs. Cabell) 1974 SIGNED by author, Limited edition. VG+/VG. Some light soiling around circumference of pg. edges, but interior clean and tight. Red boards with gilt titles. Lynchburg Historical Foundation bookplate with #327 (of 1,000) on ffep. Dj is rubbed an d crinkled at folds. Minor chipping at edges, with a half inch closed tear at top of spine. In mylar. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
944 Bly, Robert (ed) Forty poems touching on recent American history
Boston Beacon Press 1970 080706422X N Hardback Very Good Very Good - 8.5 x 5.5 x.5&doublequote; N
prior owner price stamps and marks on front free end; else text is clean and tight; dust jacket is soiled and faded, especially at spine; dj edgeworn in some places. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
945 Blyth, Myrna Ladies' Home Journal Vintage Covers: A Poster Book from Ladies' Home Journal
New York Harmony Books 1983 0517551993 Y Softcover N
Text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; 47 pages; two rubbed spots on front cover where price labels were removed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
946 Boar, Bernard H. Constructing Blueprints for Enterprise IT Architectures
New York John Wiley & Sons 1999 0471296201 N Hardcover As New None 9.6 x 7.8 x 1 inches N
front cover is slightly off kilter, but it is tight; text is clean; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
947 Boardman, John The Greeks Overseas
London Thames & Hudson January 1982 0500272336 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 6 1/4&doublequote; x 9 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; spine sunned; light browning. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
948 Boas, Franz The Central Eskimo
Nebraska Univ of Nebraska Pr June 1964 0803250169 N Soft Cover VG No DJ 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
949 Boatner, Mark Civil War Dictionary
NY Crown 1988 0812916891 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8.5 x 5.8 x 2 inches N
Revised edition. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. One corner fraying. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
950 Bob Babbitt 25 Years of the Ironman Triathlon World Championship
UK Meyer & Meyer Verlag 2003 1841261009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 10.2 x 9.8 x 0.8 inches By author
Signed by author. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked with .75x.75 chip at foot of dust jacket on back. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
951 Bob Bates Adventures in Acrylics and Oils
Tustin, CA Walter T. Foster 1988 N Hardback VG+ No Dj 10 1/4&doublequote; x 13 3/4&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear; for sale only in US. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
952 Bob Dole One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
US Harpercollins 2005-04-12 0060763418 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 9.1 x 6 x 1.2 inches By author
Signed by author. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
953 Bob Drury Last Men Out: The True Story of America's Heroic Final Hours in Vietnam
US Free Press 2011-05-03 1439161011 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
954 Bob Harris Growing Wild Mushrooms
US Wingbow Press 1978 0914728172 Revised edition Paperback VG+ No DJ 8.8 x 6 x 0.4 inches 
No markings from previous owners. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
955 Bob Henderson Taurus & Mercury Sable 1986 Thru 1994 : Automotive Repair Manual
US Haynes Pubns 1995-06-01 1563921294 Paperback Good No DJ 10.6 x 8.2 x 0.9 inches 
Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise no previous owner marks. binding is sound. text may have light soiling. text block is soiled and stained. Spine is uncreased. Covers show edge wear, creasing and rubbing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
956 Bob Kane Batman: The Dark Knight Archives, Vol. 1
US DC Comics 2005 1401203752 Hardcover Near Fine No DJ 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.8 inches 
Title page has small tear at top near spine, Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
957 Bob Ward Dr. Space: The life of Wernher von Braun
US US Naval Institute Press 2005 1591149266 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8.6 x 6 x 1.3 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
958 Bob Zmuda Andy Kaufman Revealed!: Best Friend Tells All
US Little Brown and Company 1999-09-01 0316681237 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
959 Bobbie Ann Mason With Jazz
US Larkspur Press 1994-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Signed by author. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
960 Bobbie Ann Mason Love Life
US Harper & Row 1989-03-01 006016042X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches By author
Signed by author.Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
961 Bobbie Ann Mason Shiloh and Other Stories
US Harper & Row 1982-01-01 0060150629 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine VG+ 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.2 inches By author
Signed by author.First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners.Text block is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped, but with some slight edgewear, creases and closed tears at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
962 Bobbitt, Philip Terror and Consent : The Wars for the Twenty-First Century
New York Knopf April 1, 2008 1400042437 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.7 inches N
previous owners name on half title page else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
963 Bobette, H. Henrietta Stockel, and Victoria Krueger. Perrone MEDICINE WOMEN, CURANDERAS, and WOMEN DOCTORS.
Norman, OK. University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806122005 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
964 Bobrick, Benson The Fated Sky: Astrology in History
New York Simon & Schuster November 1, 2005 0743224825 N Hardcover F VG+ 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges wrinkled. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
965 Bobrick, Benson Wide As the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
New York Simon & Schuster April 11, 2001 0684847477 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.5 x 6.7 x 1.3 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
966 Boccaccio, John (Editor) The Decameron; the Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation
Norwalk, Ct. The Easton Press B002A6J7I8 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ N
No DJ. Text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; full dark red leather over moire silk endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with gold decorations and titles. All edges gilt. Silk bookmarker. Easton Press book-plate glued to ffep. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
967 Bocuse, Paul Bocuse's Regional French Cooking
Paris Flammarion 1997 2080136410 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 10.7 x 8.1 x 0.5 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
968 Bodansky, Yossef Secret History of the Iraq War
New York Harper June 15, 2004 0060736798 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.9 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
969 Bodey, Donald F. N. G.
New York, N.Y. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated December 1985 0670807249 Y Hardcover Fine Fine 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 3/4&doublequote; N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; book shows little wear; first edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
970 Bodman, Karna Small Checkmate
New York Forge Books January 9, 2007 0765315424 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
971 Bodson, Dennis Fax: Digital Facsimile Technology and Applications
Norwood, MA Artech House July 1989 0890063109 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 24 cm. N
Previous owners blindstamp on ffep else pages are clean. no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
972 Boehm, Roy First Seal
New York Pocket Books August 1, 1997 0671536257 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.Remainder mark on text block foot. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
973 Boehrer, Stephen L. Dead Men's Bones
Hales Corners, WI, U.S.A. Wind-borne Publications 2000 0966060717 Y Paperback VG+ No DJ 5 1/2&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; Y
VG+/-, signed by author on title page. A suspenseful story of murder, rape, the Vatican, the CIA, the School of the Americas, and the US involvement in Central America. 277 pgs. Light edge wear and scuffing on cover; no markings from previous owners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
974 Boekhoff, Bert; PAINTINGS OF THE WORLD'S GREAT GALLERIES; THE HISTORIES AND TREASURES OF THE 30 MOST FAMOUS GALLERIES IN THE WORLD
NY Frederick A. Praeger 1960 B0019HBZ20 Y Hardcover VG VG N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
975 Bogart, Stephen Humphrey Humphrey The Remake: As Time Goes By
New York Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC March 1997 0312856660 N Hardcover Fine Fine 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; bok shows little wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
976 Bogdanos, Matthew Thieves of Baghdad
New York, NY Bloomsbury USA October 26, 2005 1582346453 Y Hardcover VG+ Near Fine 10 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches N
First U.S. edition. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is has stains on 2 sides.. is clean, bright unmarked and unprice clipped. Has slight wear at spine foot. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
977 Bogosian, Eric Mall: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster November 8, 2000 0684857278 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. Remainder mark on text block foot. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
978 Bohlman, Philip V. The World Centre for Jewish Music in Palestine, 1936-1940: Jewish Musical Life on the Eve of World War II
Oxford [England] Oxford University Press, USA November 12, 1992 0198162375 N Hardcover Fine NF 9.6 x 6.5 x 1 inches N
Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj winkled and lightly worn on edges. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
979 Bohn, Ralph M. Biscuit and cracker production; a manual on the technology and practice of biscuit, cracker, and cookie manufacture, including formulas
New York American Trade Pub. Co. 1957 Y Hard Cover VG+ No DJ 25 cm. N
Hardbound. Previous owners name on front pastedown and has scattered underlining, binding is square and tight. cloth boards have rubbing at spine ends, corners and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
980 Bohning, Don The Castro Obsession: U.S. Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1965
Washington, D.C. Potomac Books Inc. April 1, 2005 1574886754 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
981 Bok, Sissela Lying Moral choice in public and private life
NY Pantheon 1978 0394413709 N Hardcover Very Good Very Good + 21.5 cm N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is slightly soiled. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
982 Bold, Alan W. H. Auden
London Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. June 1985 0389205737 Y Hardcover Fine Near Fine 9 x 6 x 1 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American edition. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean and bright but with a sun faded spine 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
983 Boles, Paul Darcy Glory Day
Random House 1979 0394501985 N Hardcover Y
In mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
984 Boles, Paul Darcy The Limner
NY Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ Y
1975 VG+/VG + unclipped Dj. SIGNED by author on blank ffep. Georgia author. In mylar. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
985 Boles, Paul Darcy Glory Day
New York Random House 1979 0394501985 Y Hardcover NF NF 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; Y
Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light wear on Dj; in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
986 Boles, Paul Darcy Parton's Island
New York Macmillan 1958 Y Hardback VG VG 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; dj worn on edges and scuffed; in mylar; boards rubbed; light browning; first edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
987 Boll, Heinrich The Safety Net
New York Knopf Publishing Group January 1982 0394514041 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ 6&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; first trade edition; light edge wear on Dj; light soiling on text block edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
988 Bolster, W. Jeffrey Black Jacks: African American Seamen in the Age of Sail
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press May 3, 1997 0674076249 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.3 x 6 x 1.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
989 Bolt, Bruce A. Earthquakes
New York W.H. Freeman & Company 1993 0716722364 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 10.7 x 8.3 x 1 inches N
previous owners name on inside front cvr. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
990 Bolton, Isabel Do I wake or Sleep
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 Y Hardback Very Good Very Good 5.5x8x.75&doublequote; N
First Edition Copy; text is in very good/ very good condition; text is tight; mild tanning to pages; very minor soiling of front and end pastedowns, else text is clean; boards have edgewear to pressure points; minor fading to boards, especially on spine; light foxing of boards; DJ mildly sunned, and edgeworn. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
991 Bolton, Michele Kremen The Third Shift: Managing Hard Choices in Our Careers, Homes, and Lives as Women
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2000 0787948543 N Paperback Fine Near Fine 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is slightly soiled, edgeworn, and in mylar. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
992 Bommersbach, Jana The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd
New York Simon & Schuster November 1992 0671740075 Y Hardcover Fine Fine 9.5 x 6.5 x 1 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Gift quality. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
993 Bond, Sandra Hostas
London, England Ward Lock Ltd May 1992 0706370600 N Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8.6 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches N
previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
994 Bonechi, Casa Art and History of Venice
Florence Casa Editrice Bonechi Casa Editrice Bonechi 8870093026 N Paperback Very Good + None 8.5 x 11.25 x .5&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; bright color photos; covers are slightly creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
995 Boner, Harold A. The Giant's Ladder:
Milwaukee Kalmbach Pub. Co. 1962 Y Hardcover VG VG 29 cm. N
Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. light Boards show light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Boards are spotted with white residue of DJ where it at some point stuck to boards.. Text block is clean..DJ is clean and bright but has creases,chips, closed tears, scuffing and rubbing along edges. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
996 Bonn, Keith When the Odds Were Even: The Vosges Mountain Campaign, October 1944--January 1945
Presidio Press August 1, 1996 0891416021 N Paperback 9 x 6 x 1 inches N
hcvgpls2 
Price: 37.68 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
997 Bonnard, Andre Greek Civilization 3 Vol Set.
NY The Macmillan Co. 1962 N Hard Cover N
All 3 volumes have light wear to dust jackets. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
998 Bonner, Arthur Averting the Apocalypse: Social Movements in India Today
Durham Duke University Press 1990 0822310481 Y Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches Y
Inscribed by author on title page. No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
999 Bonneville, Francoise De The Book of the Bath
New York Rizzoli October 15, 1998 084782134X N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12.6 x 9.8 x 1 inches N
First American edition. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
1000 Booker, John Traveller's Money
Stroud Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. August 1994 0750905972 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.7 x 7 x 0.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie