Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Berger, Robert W. Antoine Le Pautre; a French architect of the era of Louis XIV
New York New York University Press 1969 Y Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ , plans. 29 cm. N
Hardbound with dust jacket. previous owners name stame on rear pastedown else pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
802 Berger, Shoshana ReadyMade: How to Make [Almost] Everything: A Do-It-Yourself Primer
New York Clarkson Potter December 6, 2005 1400081076 Y Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 9.1 x 7.5 x 0.9 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
803 Bergin, David P. Photo Journalism Manual
Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y. Morgan & Morgan 1967 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG 24 cm. N
Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ spine is faded and has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
804 Berglund, Berndt The edible wild; a complete cookbook and guide to edible wild plants in Canada and Eastern North America, by Berndt Berglund and Clare E. Bolsby. Illustrated by E. B. Sanders
New York Scribner 1971 068412061X Y Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8x9x1&doublequote; N
First Edition. Book: Near fine condition, Dust jacket: near fine condition. Text is tight and clean with inconspicuous signature from previous owner on front pastedown. Binding is tight and square however boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
805 Bergner, Daniel God of the Rodeo
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers Inc 1998 0609601059 N Hardcover N
&doublequote;The Search for Hope, Faith, and a Six-Second Ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison&doublequote; A fine book in jacket. In mylar. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
806 Bergner, Daniel God of the Rodeo: The Quest for Redemption in Louisiana's Angola Prison
New York, NY Ballantine Books October 5, 1999 0345435532 N Paperback Very good + no DJ 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches N
Book Condition: Very Good.+ Boards are clean and square.Binding is tight. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Text block is clean. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
807 Bering, Henrik Outpost Berlin: The History of the American Military Forces in Berlin, 1945-1994
Chicago Edition Q July 1995 1883695074 N Paperback VG No DJ 8.9 x 6 x 0.9 inches N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. previous owners stamp inside front and back cover and title page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block has remainder mark on foot. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean but show minor edge wear and rubbing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
808 Berkow, Robert The Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition
New York Pocket 2000 0671027263 N Paperback Very Good + None 9 x 6.1 x 2.8 inches N
Text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; front cover is slightly bent, otherwise covers are in great condition; additional postage may apply. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
809 Berky, Andrew S. (Editor) The Historians' History of the United States - 2 Volumes
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966 B000X8SSW6 N Hard Cover VG No DJ N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. blue boards are spotted and spine lightly faded 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
810 Berlay, Louise The Magic of the Mind: How to Do What You Want With Your Life
Santa Monica Berle Books 1986 0961729600 Y Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Text block is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped, but with some slight edgewear, creases and closed tears at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
811 Berle, Jr. A. A. Tides of Crisis
NY Macmillan 1957 B001D5MEOG Y Hardcover VG VG N
Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: vg. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
812 Berlin, Sir Isaiah Four Essays on Liberty
Oxford ; New York Oxford University Press, USA 1969 0192810340 N Soft Cover Good No DJ 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches N
Previous owners name on front pastedown. Text has scattered underlining. binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is creased. Covers are clean but show edge wear, creasing and rubbing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
813 Berlin, Sir Isaiah Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas
NY Vintage April 28, 1992 0679735763 N Soft Cover VG+ No DJ 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches N
Previous owners name on front pastedown. Text has scattered underlining. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
814 Berlitz, Charles The Bermuda Triangle
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday September 1974 0385041144 N Hard Cover VG No DJ 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
815 Berman, Harold Joseph The nature and functions of law, by Harold J. Berman and William R. Greiner
Mineola, N.Y. Foundation Press 1972 N Hardback VG- No Dj xxxi, 1058 p. 27 cm. N
Very good minus condition, text tight and clean, writing throughout, boards bumped and rubbed, text block edges foxed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
816 Bern Keating The Grand Banks
Chicago Rand McNally 1968 Y Hardback Very Good Good- 9x10x.25&doublequote; N
First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good-. Text is tight, bright and clean with no markings from previous owners. Text block has mild yellowing. Boards are square adn sound with minor edgewear. Corners are bumped. dust Jacket has chipping, tearing, rubbing, yellowing, and some general edgewear. Dust Jacket is in mylar to prevent further wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
817 Bernard A. Law Fighting Planes of the World
New York Random House 1940 N Hardback VG VG 9&doublequote; x 11 1/4&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; writing on first free end page; boards bumped, rubbed, and warped; Dj edges worn and chipping with several small closed tears; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
818 Bernard C. Nalty The Vietnam War: The History of America's Conflict in Southeast Asia
US Smithmark Pub 1996-03-01 0831771577 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 9 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
819 Bernard F McMahon New Amsterdam, 1626: Now New York City
US Columbia 1992-01-01 0944005241 Soft Cover Very Good + No DJ 21 cm. 
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
820 Bernard Malamud God's Grace
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1982-08-01 0374164657 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8.1 x 5.7 x 1 inches 
First Edition. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block has slight foxing. DJ has small creases and slight curl at ends. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
821 Bernard Malamud Dubin's Lives
PA Franklin 1979 Y Hardback VG+ 6x9x1&doublequote; N
First Edition. Book Description: Franklin Library. AEG. Moired enpapers. Blue silk ribbon. Book condition: Very Good. Text is tight and bright with prior owner inscription on FFEP. Boards are square and sound with light edgewear. Corners are bumped. Gift Quality. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
822 Bernard Rackham Italian Maiolica
London Faber and Faber 1952 N Hardback VG G 6 1/2&doublequote; x 10&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; ex-library with usual markings; Dj heavily wornon edges with reinforced tape; top 1&doublequote; of Dj missing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
823 Bernard Shaw 16 Self Sketches
NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1949 Y Hardcover VG+ Good + 5.5x8 N
First American edition. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Previous owners name on ffep, small note on verso else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square but with faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. 2 corners bumped.. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. Front cover and spine are badly yellowed, back cover is soiled and rubbed. DJ has small creases, chips and closed tears at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
824 Bernard Shaw Nine Plays by Bernard Shaw
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1935 N Hardback G No Dj 6&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards foxed on edges; end papers foxed; spine browned; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges browned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
825 Bernard Tomson Architectural & Engineering Law
New York Reinhold Publishing 1951 N Hardback VG G 5 3/4&doublequote; x 9 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, 1&doublequote; closed tear on front cover of Dj, text block edges foxed, Dj worn on edges and soiled. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
826 Bernard Tschumi Cinegram Folie: Le Parc De LA Villette
US Princeton Architectural Press 1988-01-01 0910413371 Paperback Good No DJ 320 / 230 
Previous owners signature on inside front cover else pages are clean. binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Covers show edge wear, rubbing and light soiling. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
827 Bernard Tschumi Cinegram Folie: Le Parc De LA Villette
US Princeton Architectural Press 1988-01-01 0910413371 Paperback 320 / 230 
Product DescriptionSynopsisA graphic description of the Parc de la Villette scheme which is already under way on site with the personal support and intervention of President Mitterand. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
828 Bernard, George S. War talks of Confederate veterans.
VA Fenn and Owen 1892 B002XUL2D4 Y Hard Cover Good No DJ 10 x 7 x 1 inches N
previous owners name on front pastedown. Boards are worn along edges, spine and corners. text block is soiled and foxed. Corners bumped. Front hinge is cracked with webbing showing. Binding is tight. Title page is partly detached. Pages are moderately foxed. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
829 Bernard, of Clairvaux St. Bernard of Clairvaux seen through his selected letters. Newly translated and with an introd. by Bruno Scott James; foreword by Thomas Merton
Chicago, H. Regnery Co. 1953. 1953 Y Hard Cover VG Good xii, 276 p. 22 cm. N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has moderate edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
830 Bernardo, Stephanie The Ethnic Almanac
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday Books 1981 0385141440 N Paperback Very Good + None 6 x 9 x 1.5&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos; soft covers are soiled and creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
831 Bernbaum, Edwin Sacred Mountains of the World
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books 1990 0871567121 N Hard Cover 9 &doublequote; x 12&doublequote; N
291 pps. Color photos. Text is tight and clean. No previous owner marks. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
832 Berndt, Vicki (Photographer) The New Tattoo
New York Abbeville Press November 1994 1558597859 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 12.3 x 10.4 x 0.7 inches N
Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
833 Bernhard, Sandra Confessions of a Pretty Lady
New York Harper & Row 1988 0060159294 Y Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6.25 x 9.5 x .75&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; some b&w photos throughout; dust jacket is in great condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
834 Bernhard, Virginia Firsthand America: A History of the United States
NY Brandywine Press 1996 1881089622 N Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
835 Bernice Kelly Harris Janey Jeems
NY Doubleday and Company 1946 Y Hard Cover VG VG N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is tight. Spine has slight lean. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ spine is faded, has chips, closed tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
836 Bernie Zilbergeld Better Than Ever: Love and Sex at Midlife
US Crown House Publishing 2005-01-01 1904424341 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 9 x 6 x 0.9 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
837 Bernstein, David E. You Can't Say That!: The Growing Threat to Civil Liberties from Antidiscrimination Laws
Washington, D.C. Cato Institute October 25, 2003 1930865538 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.5 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
838 Bernstein, Jerrold G. Handbook Of Drug Therapy In Psychiatry
Littleton, Mass. CRC Press 1988 0884165787 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 inches Y
2nd edition. Inscribed by author on ffep.Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
839 Bernstein, Peter L. Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation
New York W. W. Norton & Company January 30, 2005 0393052338 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.2 x 6 x 1.6 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
840 Bernstein, Peter L. Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street
New York Wiley June 20, 2005 0471731749 N Paperback 8.3 x 6 x 0.9 inches N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
841 Berr, Hélène The Journal of Hélène Berr
New York. Weinstein Books 2008 1602860645 N Hard Cover VG+ VG 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. front cvr dust jacket has small scratches. in mylar. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
842 Berry, Adrian The Giant Leap: Mankind Heads for the Stars
New York Tor Books September 15, 2001 0312877854 N Hardcover Fine Fine 8.6 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches N
Book: fine condition, Dust jacket: fine condition. Text is tight and clean. Mark on top text block edge. Binding is tight however the spine leans slightly boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
843 Berry, Erick The four Londons of William Hogarth
New York McKay 1964 N Hardback Very Good Very Good 5.75 x 8.25 x 1.25&doublequote; N
ex-library, so all the markings expected with an ex-library book; b&w engravings on Hogarth; dust jacket is slightly soiled and in mylar to prevent damage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
844 Berry, Peter E. And the Hits Just Keep on Comin'
Syracuse, N.Y. Syracuse University Press 1977 0815601352 Y Paperback Very Good+ none 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches N
Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and bright with very few markings from previous owners (markings are unobtrusive). The binding is tight however there is light shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
845 Berry, Steve The Emperor's Tomb
New York Ballantine Books November 23, 2010 0345505492 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
846 Berry, Steve The Charlemagne Pursuit: A Novel
New York Ballantine Books December 2, 2008 0345485793 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.8 inches N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped with some slight edgewear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
847 Berry, Thomas The Dream of the Earth
San Francisco Sierra Club Books March 17, 1990 0871566222 N Soft Cover VG No DJ 8.9 x 6 x 0.7 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
848 Bert Lewyn On the Run in Nazi Berlin
US Xlibris Corporation 2001-05-16 0738865532 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches 
Inscribed by author on half title page. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
849 Bertelsmann Die Olympischen Spiele 1964 : Tokyo-Innsbruck
Germany Im Bertelsmann Lesering 1964 N Hardback Very Good + Very Good + 5.5x9x1&doublequote; N
Text is tight and clean; nice slight tanning of pages, else text is surprisingly bright; b&w photographs and illustrations throughout; DJ nicely yellowed for that vintage look; DJ has very minor chipping and edgewear; chipping and edgewear does not affect integrity of book; DJ in mylar to prevent further wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
850 Bertin, Leon The New Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth;
London Crown Publishers 1972 0600354644 N Unknown Binding VG VG (some col.), maps. 30 cm. N
Very good condition, text ight anf clean no markings from previous owners, light edge wear, boards lightly rubbed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
851 Berton, Pierre Dionne Years
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1977 0771012152 Y Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 6.5x10x1&doublequote; N
Text is in Very Good/Very Good- condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; prior owner inscription on FFE; bottom righthand corner of board slightly dirty; minor edgewear and rubbing on DJ; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
852 Bessette, Joseph M. The Presidency in the Constitutional Order
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press May 1, 1981 0807107743 Y Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 24 cm. N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
853 Best and Taylor Physiological Basis of Medical Practice
US Williams & Wilkins 1941-01-01 Second edition Hardcover VG No DJ 
previous owners name on front pastedown. Scattered scribbling on first free end paper. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Wear to cloth at spine ends, edges and corners. Text block is soiled and foxed. Maroon boards are worn along joints. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
854 Betcherman, Lita-rose Court Lady and Country Wife: Two Noble Sisters in Seventeenth-Century England
NY William Morrow 2005 0060762888 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.9 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.Remainder mark on text block foot. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
855 Bethwell Ogot War and Society in Africa: Ten Studies
UK Frank Cass 1972 0714629219 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 22 cm. 
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. spine is faded. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
856 Betts, Glynne Writers in Residence
New York Studio June 2, 1981 0670791083 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
857 Betty Crocker Betty Crocker's Family Favorites
Racine, Wisconsin Golden 1986 N Paperback Very Good+ Very Good 8x11x.25&doublequote; N
Set of 4 in slipcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Slipcover Condition: Very Good. Text is tight, bright, and clean with no markings from previous owners. Light edgewear. Covers are sound and unblemished. Slipcover has edgewear, chipping and tearing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
858 Betty Wood Gender, Race, and Rank in a Revolutionary Age: The Georgia Lowcountry, 1750-1820
US University of Georgia Press 2000 0820321834 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 8.3 x 5 x 0.6 inches 
Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise no previous owner marks 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
859 Bevcar, Raphael J. Systems Theory and Family Therapy: A Primer
Washington, D.C. Univ Pr of Amer September 1982 0819124443 N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
860 Beverly Moon Encyclopedia of Archetypal Symbolism
US Shambhala 1991 0877734798 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 12 x 9.1 x 1.6 inches 
First Printing. This encyclopedia presents 120 full-page color photographs of art works and artifacts of the sacred traditions of the world, from ancient times to the present. The images are grouped into archetypal themes such as Cosmos and Creation, Sacred Animals, Goddesses, Gods, The Divine Child, Heroes and Heroines, Revelation, and Transformation. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Slipcase is clean and bright with some slight edge wear. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
861 Beversluis, Joel (Editor) Sourcebook of the World's Religions: An Interfaith Guide to Religion and Spirituality
Novato, Calif. New World Library July 2000 1577311213 N Paperback VG+ No Dj 9.6 x 7.9 x 1.3 inches N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; cover browned and worn on edges; fore edges browned. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
862 Bevin Alexander How Hitler Could Have Won World War II
US W.S. Konecky 2006-06-01 1568526156 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
863 Bevis Hillier The Connoiseur Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
UK Peerage Books 1983 0907408052 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
Previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
864 Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba Voice Of The Avatar
NY Sri Sathya Sai Books. 1900 N Softcover N
ND. Good/Wraps. (Oversized paper bound). Foredge has a dark splash mark and front cover has &doublequote;curled&doublequote; up a just a bit. POI on inside of cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
865 Bible The Song of Songs Which Is Solomon's
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1945-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No DJ 
Arranged from the King James version. Black, soft leather cover with gilt lettering on front. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is light brown with age. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
866 Bickersteth, Miss E. Frances leslie; Or, The Prayer Divinely Taught
Philadelphia The Union Press N Hardcover Good N
Green decorated cloth. Front hinge &doublequote;starting&doublequote;, but still a tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
867 Biddle, W. Earl Hypnosis In The Psychoses
Illinois Charles C. Thomas 1967 N Hardback VG No DJ N
VG/No Dj. A study of the use of hypnosis. Top closed page edges are dusty, otherwise a clean tight copy. 139 pps. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
868 Biddle, William W. Growth Toward Freedom: a Challenge for Campus and Community.
NY Harper & Bros. 1957 Y Hardcover N
No marks in book.171 pps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
869 Bierce, Ambrose Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
New York The Heritage Press 1943 N Hardback Very Good + Good 7 x 10.75 x 1&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations; foxing on front and back endpages; all edges dyed blue; spine is slightly edgeworn; no dustjacket; slipcase is in Good condition, edges are faded, edgeworn, and taped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
870 Biggio, G. (Editor) Bendzodiazepine Recognition Site Ligands
NY Raven Press Ltd December 1983 0890044325 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
previous owners name on ffep and front pastedown. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
871 Bigland, Eileen Queen Elizabeth I
New York Criterion Books 1965 Y Hard Cover VG+ Good 151 p. 21 cm. N
Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, previous owners stamp on front paste doen else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ has moderate, edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. &newline;&newline;Book condition: Good . Jacket condition: Good. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners.previous owners name on ffep Boards are worn along edges and spine. Spine leans and text block edges are soiled. DJ has significant, moderate, edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. cvgvg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
872 Bilbo, Theodore G Take Your Choice Separation Or Mongerlization
MS Dream House Pub. 1947 B004GFRED6 Y Hardcover Good No DJ N
Previous owners name on front pastedown. Front and back hinges are cracked. Boards are worn along edges, spine and corners.Corners bumped.Blue cloth boards have a greenish hue along edges and spine, probably from the sun. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
873 Bill and Gene Bonyun Full Hold and Splendid Passage America Goes To Sea 1815-1860
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 N Hardback VG VG 5 3/4&doublequote; x 8 1/2&doublequote; N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; stamp on first free end page; Dj edges worn and chipping; boards bumped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Bill Mauldin The Brass Ring
New York Norton 1971-01-01 0393074633 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ By author
Book Description: N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Co. 1971, N.Y., 1971. 1st edition. Signed by author, "with admiration from ol' Bill Mauldin." 275pp Illus. Book condition: Very good Plus. Boards are clean. Binding is tight and square. Corners and head and foot of spine show minor wear. DJ condition: Very good Plus. DJ has slight edgewear at head and foot of spine and at corners. Now in protective mylar. Book is price clipped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, text block is clean. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
875 Bill Mauldin Bill Mauldin's Army: Bill Mauldin's Greatest World War II Cartoons
US Presidio Press 1983-06-01 0891411593 Paperback Very Good+ No DJ 9.1 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches 
No markings from previous owners. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
876 Bill Rouda Nashville's Lower Broad: The Street That Music Made
US Smithsonian Books 2004 1588340945 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 10.3 x 0.8 x 9.8 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Text block is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked, but with some slight edgewear, creases and closed tears at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
877 Bill. (Sergeant/Art) Robinson Don. (Sergeant/Text) Mauldin NEWS OF THE 45TH
US THE OKLAHOMAN & TIMES. 1944-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good 
Complimentary copy. Business card of Business manager of Oklahoma Publishing co. stapled to first free end paper. Time stamp on business card reads June 26, 1944. previous owners bookplate on first free end paper. End papers are foxed but interior pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean.Gilt on spine is bright. Front cover DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Back cover and flaps are soiled and stained. Spine ends and fold edges show wear. Spine ends have light chipping. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
878 Billingham, Mark Sleepyhead
New York HarperCollins Publishers 2002 0066212995 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6x8.5x1&doublequote; N
Text is in Fine/Fine condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; no prior owner markings; little to no edgewear; DJ not scratched, rubbed, chipped, or faded; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
879 Billings, Richard N. Battleground Atlantic
New York NAL Hardcover April 4, 2006 0451217667 Y Hardcover Fine Fine 9 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches N
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. Gift quality. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
880 Billingsley, Andrew Climbing Jacob's Ladder: The Enduring Legacy of African-American Families
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 067167708X N Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 10 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches N
Book: Near fine condition, Dust jacket: near fine condition. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
881 Bills, Greg Consider This Home
New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1994 0671798731 Y Hardcover Fine Fine 6x8.5x1&doublequote; N
First Edition copy; Text is in Fine/ Fine condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; no prior owner markings; little to no edgewear; DJ not scratched, rubbed, chipped, or faded; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
882 Billy Howard Epitaphs for the Living: Words and Images in the Time of AIDS
Dallas Southern Methodist University Press 1989-01-01 0870742892 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 14.3 x 11.4 x 0.9 inches 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.In stock now for immediate shipment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
883 Bilstein, Roger E. Flight in America
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University Press July 1, 1984 0801829739 Y Hardcover Near Fine VG+ 9.8 x 7.1 x 1.3 inches N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. Clipped DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
884 Binding, Paul Separate Country: A Literary Journey Through the American South
Jackson, Miss. Univ Pr of Mississippi 1988 0878053565 N Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
885 Binns, Stewart; Wood, Adrian America at War in Color : Unique Images of the American Experience of World War II
London, United Kingdom Carlton Books, Limited 2001 1842223496 Y Hardback Fine N
Powerful photography essay. Forward by James Bradley, author of &doublequote;&doublequote;Flags Of Our Fathers&doublequote;. Oversized volume, illustrated with color photographs. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
886 Birdsall, Derek The technology of man: A visual history
London Wildwood House 1980 070453035X N Hardback Very Good Good + 10 x 10 x 1&doublequote; N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos; dust jacket and endpages have sticky stuff on edges; dj slightly soiled; dj in mylar to prevent further damage; NO SHIPPING OUTSIDE OF USA. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
887 Birkerts, Sven My Sky Blue Trades: Growing Up Counter in a Contrary Time
New York Viking Adult August 22, 2002 0670031097 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 8.3 x 5.5 x 1 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
888 Birkerts, Sven The Gutenberg Elegies: The Fate of Reading in an Electronic Age
Boston, Mass. Faber & Faber December 1994 057119849X Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
889 Birkett, Jennifer Determined Women
Savage, Md. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 1991 0389209503 N Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped.Remainder mark on text block foot. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
890 Birmingham, Stephen The Late John Marquand
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1972 B000NI8X08 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches Y
Signed by author on ffep. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
891 Birmingham, Stephen Carriage Trade
New York Bantam Books 1993 0553081357 N Hardcover Fine Fine 6.5x10x1&doublequote; N
Text is in Fine/Fine condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; little to no edgewear; boards not scratched, faded, or rubbed; DJ not scratched, edgworn, or faded; Gift Quality; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
892 Bisher, Furman With a Southern Exposure.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 N Hardback VG- Y
DJ has mild wear, including chips at spine. Light foxing to book edges. In mylar. Unclipped dj. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
893 Bishop Young America - A Folk Art History
Trident July 1997 1568520735 N Hardcover NF NF 10 1/4&doublequote; x 12 3/4&doublequote; N
Near fine condition; text tight and clean; writing on first free end papers; Dj worn on edges with some soiling; boards bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
894 Bishop, Chris German Infantry in World War II
London Amber Books 2008 0760331871 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.4 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
895 Bishop, Chris; Drury, Ian Combat Guns
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1987 1555211615 N Hardcover N
Blk binding. Light soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
896 Bishop, Edna Bryte Bishop Method of Clothing Construction
Lippincott June 1966 0397401302 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 11 x 8.4 x 0.8 inches N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 3.37 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
897 Bishop, Morris The Middle Ages
New York Mariner Books February 15, 1986 0828104875 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
898 Bishop, Peter Small Bandsaw Techniques
Marlborough Crowood Pr 1997 1861260547 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ 9.8 x 7.5 x 0.5 inches N
No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
899 Bishop, Robert American Folk Sculpture
NY E. P. Dutton September 1, 1983 0525480609 N Soft Cover Fine No DJ 7 x 5 x 1 inches N
Pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
900 Biskind, Peter Star: How Warren Beatty Seduced America
New York Simon & Schuster 2010 0743246586 Y Hard Cover Fine Fine 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.9 inches N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie