Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

John R. Neil (L. Frank Baum) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 John R. Neil (L. Frank Baum) Lucky Bucky in Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1942 Y Hardback VG VG John R. Neil N
Copyright 1942, first edition; very good condition; green colored boards with cover illustration and Dj; text tight and clean;previous owner's name on second free end page; black and white illustrations; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges foxed; Dj edges worn and chipping; Dj in mylar. 
Price: 330.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ruth Plumly Thompson (L. Frank Baum) Ojo in Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1933 N Hardback VG+ VG John R. Neil N
Copyright 1933, later edition; very good condition; black colored boards with cover illustration with Dj; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; black and white illustrations; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges browned; top and tail of spine worn; Dj worn and chipping on edges; Dj in mylar. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 L. Frank Baum Rinkitink in Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1916 N Hardback G No Dj John R. Neil N
Copyright 1916, published 1920; good condition; text tight and clean; inscription on second free end page; 12 black and white plates; boards bumped, rubbed, and soiled; text block edges browned; four small pieces missong from front boards illustration; top and tail of spine worn. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ruth Plumly Thompson (L. Frank Baum) The Cowardly Lion of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1923 Y Hardback G No Dj John R. Neil N
Copyright 1923, first edition; good condition; dark green colored boards with cover illustration; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; black and white illustrations, 12 plates; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges browned; top and tail of spine frayed; spine cocked; webbing showing. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 L. Frank Baum The Lost Princess of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1917 N Hardback G No Dj John R. Neil N
Copyright 1917, published 1920; good condition; blue colored boards with cover illustration; text tight and clean; previous owner's name and address on second free end page; black and white illustrations, 12 plates; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges browned; top and tail of spine heavily worn; webbing showing. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 L. Frank Baum The Magic of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1919 N Hardback G+ No Dj John R. Neil N
Copyright 1919; published ca. 1925-1935; good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; black and white illustrations; 11 plates (one missing); boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine frayed; text block edges browned. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 L. Frank Baum The Scalawagons of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co 1941 Y Hardback VG No Dj John R. Neil N
Copyright 1941, first edition; very good condition; dark red colored boards with cover illustration; text tight and clean; previous owner's name on second free end page; black and white illustrations; boards bumped and rubbed; text block edges browned. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Baum, L. Frank The Songs of Father Goose for the kindergarten, the nursery and the home
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1952 N Hardback Very Good+ Good N
reprint edition. Book condition: Very Good+. DJ condition: Good. DJ in mylar. Binding is tight. Pages are bright. Text is clean and unmarked by previous owners. Little to no edgewear. Text block is clean. Boards are square and sound. Boards are not faded or scuffed. Edges have very light wear to pressure points and top and bottom of spine. DJ is lightly scuffed, with a few chips, open and closed tears, and light edgewear. DJ is not faded or scratched. DJ in mylar to prevent further wear. Excellent Vintage Book! 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 L. Frank Baum The Tin Woodman of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1918 N Hardback G+ No Dj John R. Neil N
1918 copyright, 1940 printing; yellow illustrated boards with grey spine; black and white illustrations; good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped, rubbed, and soiled; text block edges foxed; back hinge almost completely broken; 1/2&doublequote; x 1/4&doublequote; faded spot on spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com