Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Riley, James Whitcomb Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Riley, James Whitcomb A Hoosier Romance
Unknown The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1912 N Hardback N
Prior owner info on front free end in pencil; spine is worn; color illustrations throughout; picture inlaid on cover; some foxing, but limited to first few and last few pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 James Riley An Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce, Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the month of August, 1815.
KY Privately printing 1823 B000Q0R5C0 N Hard Cover Good VG+ N
A later printing. 1823. Ex-library with Property of... stamp on front pastedown. previous owners wrote in ink on front and back pastedowns and endpapers.Frontspiece engraving of author has ink markings that bleed over to title page. Bound in full brown calf with maroon text block on spine and gold type. Boards are worn along edges and spine. Corners bumped. Leather on spine is cracking. Binding is tight. Pages are foxed throughout. This edition is missing fold out map. 465 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Dally, James W., William F. Riley Experimental Stress Analysis
New York McGraw-Hill 1965 N Hard Cover Good No DJ N
Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: No DJ . Text is tight and clean. Remains of previous owners bookplate on inside front cover. Boards are worn and rubbed along edges and spine and on front and back covers. Corners bumped. Text block edges are soiled. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 James Whitcomb Riley Good-Bye Jim
Grosset & Dunlap 1913 N Hard Bound N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, writing on front paste page, grey cloth boards wiht black lettering show little wear, although soiled in some places, foxing on end pages, pages not paginated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Riley, James Whitcomb Out to Old Aunt Mary's
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1904 N Hardback N
Green boards, slightly edgeworn; one corner is bumped; white details on boards, gold lettering, and oval inlay; prior owner stamp on front paste down; thick paper; each page has a black and white illustration and gold details; tissue paper on title page is in tact; foxing limited to end pages; back of front free end is slightly agitated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 James Whitcomb Riley Songs of Cheer
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merill Co. 1924 N Hard Bound N
Very good condition, tetext tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, dark red cloth boards with gold lettering, gold dulled, but boards show little wear otherwise, Dj rubbed and lightly chipped on edges, in protective cover, 191 pages of text and illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Riley, James Whitcomb The Days Gone By and Other Poems
Chicago E.A. Weeks & Co. 1895 Y Hard Cover N
1895 Good/No Dj. Black cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Spine is missing 50% of blue cloth, exposing the music paper used to bind it with. Crown and tail missing. Front and rear boards have several small areas that are completely rubbed/lifted. Front board is partially detatched, but interior pages are still very tight - and very clean. Scarce edition of this favoriate American poets work. PON on ffep and a PO address label on front paste-down. 214 pps. - Please call with any questions. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie