Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Ramee, Louisa De La (Ouida) & John Ruskin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ramee, Louisa de la (Ouida) & John Ruskin A Dog of Flanders with The Nurnberg Stove
Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1927 B001W50WPK N Hardcover VG VG N
Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. previous owners bookplate on ffep else pages are clean. binding is square and tight. Front hinge is cracked with webbing showing. Pages are browned. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 RUSKIN, JOHN A JOY FOR EVER: BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF TWO LECTURES ON THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF ART
ALLEN 1907 B000S6I0FS N Hardcover N

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 John Ruskin Fors Clavigera
Boston, New York Colonial Press Co. 0000 N 3/4 Leather N
good condition, text tight and clean, name plate on first free end page, 3/4 black leather with green cloth, spine repaired by tape, rubbing to boards, text block edges browned, but pages bright inside. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Ruskin, John King Of The Golden River and Other Stories
London Thomas Nelson & Son 1912 Y Hardcover Good + no dj N
Wonderful paste-front on red cloth. Top and tail of spine are frayed with barely bumped corners. Inner hinge just a bit over-extended, with one loose color plate, otherwise a tight copy. Some smudges and age-darkening. 159 pps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Ruskin, John Mornings in Florence
Chicago Donohue Henneberry & Co 1900 N Hardback N
DATE NOT LISTED circa 1900?; prior owner inscription on front decorative free end; else clean; front board is starting to separate; else text is tight; boards are in fine condition; silver details and lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Ruskin, John The Art Of England: Lectures Given In Oxford
England George Allen, Kent 1883 N Hard Cover Good- No DJ N
1883 Good-/Three quarter leather. Bottom corner leather completely gone, with board bare. Spine crown has an approx. 1/4&doublequote; chip with the tail missing approx. 1/8&doublequote;. Overall leather is well rubbed and chipped and worn. Marbled end-papers. Interior is clean and tight. 113 pps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ruskin, John The Elements of Drawing
New York Dover Publications 1971 0486227308 / 9780486227306 N Soft Cover VG No DJ N
pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean but show minor edge wear, creasing and rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Ruskin, John Val D'Arno: Ten Lectures On The Tuscan Art Directly Antecedent To Florentine Year Of Victories
NY John Wiley and Sons 1890 0548166684 / 9780548166680 N Hardcover VG+ No DJ N
Book Condition: Very Good+ Dust Jacket Condition: no DJ. Hardbound. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. slight wear to cloth at spine endsand corners. Corners bumped. TEG. Boards are still bright and clean but show some scuffing and rubbing. Spine is lightly faded. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie