Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Aerial operations
Aerial operations, American
Aerial reconnaissance, American
Aeronautics & Astronautics
Aeronautics, Military -- United States --, History
history
illinois
ireland
jews
judiaca
juvenile,
literary biography, literary critique
middle east, israel, kyoto, lebanon, paul theroux, politics, islam, japan, palestine, terrorist
music
napoleonic history, napoleonic warfare, napoleonic wars, boo
novel, Fiction
novel, fiction, First, SIGNED
novel, fiction, uncorrected proofs
on writing
opera, opera dvd, renee fleming, vocal training, eugene onegin, hvorostovsky, opera on dvd, tchaikovsky, music, abbado, classic
psychology, psychiatry
psyhology
reference books
religion
renaissance
romanov, russia
sailing, nautical, yachting
short stories
southern cooking
technical, Science
trains
travel memoir, memoirs, autobiography, biography
us civil war, miscellaneous
voodoo
war, military, army
war, military, Marine Corps, first edition.
wicca
women
world war ii
writing, communication, rhetoric, abraham lincoln, business, republican, creating characters, marketing, persuasion, writing ski

View Other Categories
 
 
 

William Safire Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William Safire Full Disclosure
Franlkin Center, PA Franklin Library 1977 Y Full Leather Fine No Dj George Jones N
Fine condition; full blue leather over blue end papers; all edges guilt; gold writing and design on spine and boards; three raised bands on spine; first edition; no visible defects; no markings from previous owners; includes &doublequote;notes from the editors&doublequote; insert which gives short bio of author. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 William Safire Full Disclosure
PA Franklin 1977 Y Hardback Very Good none N
First Edition. Book Description: Franklin Library. AEG. Moired enpapers. Blue silk ribbon. Book condition: Very Good+. Text is tight and bright with prior owner inscription on FFEP. Boards are square and sound with light edgewear. Corners are bumped. Gift Quality. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Safire, William Good Advice: More Than 2,000 Quotations to help You Live Your Life
New York Random House 1982 0517084732 / 9780517084731 Y Hardcover Good+ Very Good N
First Edition. Book Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Text is tight, bright, and clean with no markings from previous owners; there is, however, some very light shelfwear. Boards are square and sound with some minor edgewear. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, but is otherwise unblemished. Excellent Quality. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Safire, William I Stand Corrected
New York, N.Y. Times Books August 12, 1984 0812910974 / 9780812910971 Y Hardcover VG+ VG+ N
Book Description: Times Books, New York, New York USA, 1984.Hard Cover. First Edition. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+ Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, previous owners name on FFEP Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. One tiny closed tear on DJ at head near corner 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Safire, William Sleeper Spy
Random House, NY N N
1995 First edition. As new/As new Dj. In mylar. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Safire, William Take My Word for It
New York Times Books September 12, 1986 081291323X / 9780812913231 Y Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine N
Book Description: NY Times Books 1986.,Hard Cover. First Edition. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, previous owners name on FFEP Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Safire, William The new language of politics: an anecdotal dictionary of catchwords, slogans, and political usage, by William Safire
New York Random House 1968 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Safire on Abookstop.com
William Safire on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
William Safire on Adinfinitumbooks.com
William Safire on Aldensbooks.com
William Safire on Anovelideabooks.com
William Safire on Anovelplace.net
William Safire on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
William Safire on Ayerego.com
William Safire on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
William Safire on Bookedfull.com
William Safire on Bookelope.com
William Safire on Bookling.com
William Safire on Bookrascal.com
William Safire on Booksnmorepa.com
William Safire on Brendaboorbooks.com
William Safire on Bubbasbookswap.com
William Safire on Cassiesbooks.com
William Safire on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
William Safire on Edconroybooks.com
William Safire on Fatcitybookstore.com
William Safire on Frugalfamilybooks.com
William Safire on Gibsonbooks.com
William Safire on Ginny6books.com
William Safire on Guthriebooks.com
William Safire on Hammondsbooks.net
William Safire on Hookedonhistory.com
William Safire on Lincbook.com
William Safire on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
William Safire on Myperfectbook.com
William Safire on Oddballbooks.com
William Safire on Oddvolumebooks.com
William Safire on Oldgrowthbooks.net
William Safire on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
William Safire on Rarebookcellar.com
William Safire on Riverchasebooks.com
William Safire on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
William Safire on Sagebks.com
William Safire on Second-chance-books.com
William Safire on Secondharvestbooks.net
William Safire on Senecavalleybooks.com
William Safire on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
William Safire on Springystreasures.com
William Safire on Thecornerbkshop.com
William Safire on Used-and-rare-books.com
William Safire on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtlantaVintageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com