Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Steven Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steven Smith 2nd Armored Division &doublequote;Hell on Wheels&doublequote;
UK Ian Allen Ltd 2003 0739437712 / 9780739437711 N Hard Cover Fine Fine N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Perry M. A Hero Among Heroes: Jimmie Dyess and the 4th Marine Division
VA Marine Corps Association October 1, 1998 0940328232 / 9780940328235 Y Paperback VG+ No DJ N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ.previous owners label on inside front cover. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Sid A House by the River
Picador USA 2003 0330481231 / 9780330481236 N Soft Cover N
198 pages; text is tight and clean; no previous owner's marks; one small (1/2&doublequote;) closed tear to to last two pages of text; uncorrected bound proof 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Smith, G. E. Kidder A Pictorial History Of Architecture In America
New York American Heritage Publishing Company 1976 039304453X / 9780393044539 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
previous owners name on ffep else pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges.Cloth is split at head of spine, Text block is clean. Gilt decorations on boards show some rubbing. Slipcase is clean and bright with some wear to corners. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Smith, Lagard F. ACLU: The Devil's Advocate: The Seduction of Civil Liberties in America
Colorado Springs, Colorado Marcon Publishers 1996 1886547033 / 9781886547032 N Hardcover Fine Fine N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Smith, Barbara Clark After the Revolution: The Smithsonian History of Everyday Life in the Eighteenth Century
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1987 0394543815 / 9780394543819 Y Hardcover. N
Book Description: Pantheon, NY, 1985. Hardcover. 214 pp., Near fine in very good + DJ, minor wear,chips.Mylar., 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Smith, Patrick J Amerika, Kampf den Flammen =: All companies working : American firefighters in action
Germany EFB-Verlag 1986 3887760247 / 9783887760243 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners,text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Alan Antique Collectors Guide: Clocks and Watches
NY Crescent Books 1989 0517684780 / 9780517684788 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked.Remainder mark on text block foot. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Lawrence J. Smith Art of Advocacy. Summation
New York M. Bender 1978-01-01 In Ring Binder 
Very good condition, in ring binder, leatherette, published in 1980, in cludes October 1980 cumulative supplement, with capuslized argument in back, boards show little wear, text block edges lightly foxed, ring rusting, seveal rusted sposts on pages from paper clips, first and last free end pages lightly wrinkled. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Loran (Editor) Between the Hedges: 100 Years of Georgia Football
Atlanta, Ga. Longstreet Pr August 1992 1563520311 / 9781563520310 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine N
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Thorne Biltmore Oswald, the diary of a hapless recruit
NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1919 B003TSTUB0 Y Hard Cover VG+ Good N
Third printing. Gift inscription on front pastedown. previous owners name on ffep. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. DJ has edgewear,creases,chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Smith, H. Allen Buskin' with H. Allen Smith
New York Trident Press 1968 N Hardback Very Good + Very Good N
&doublequote;A Book of Salty Entertainment for Adults of All Ages&doublequote;; text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is sullied and slightly edgeworn, especially along the spine; dj in mylar to prevent further damage. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Richard D. Can't You Hear Me Callin': The Life of Bill Monroe, Father of Bluegrass
Boston Little, Brown and Company July 1, 2000 0316803812 / 9780316803816 N Hardcover NF F N
Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light wear on edges of Dj; in mylar; pages wrinkled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Charlie Canaan: A novel
New York Simon and Schuster 1984 0671532952 / 9780671532956 Y Hardcover Near Fine Fine Y
Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Previous owners name on first free end paper else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. No remainder mark. Gift quality. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Smith, Carl Chancellorsville 1863
London Osprey Publishing 2000 1841760366 / 9781841760360 N Soft Cover Near Fine No DJ N
Pictorial Hard Cover.Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Text block is clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Alice R. Huger Smith and D. E. Huger Smith Charles Fraser
Charleston, SC Garnier and Co. 1967 N Hardback VG+ VG N
Very good plus/Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and chipped; color rubbed off in some places; spine cocked; boards bumped. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Charlie Smith Chimney Rock
US Henry Holt 1993-04-01 0805022449 / 9780805022445 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Signed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 David Smith Compelled To Appear In Print: The Vicksburg Manuscript of General John C. Pemberton
US Ironclad Publishing 1999-12-15 0967377005 / 9780967377001 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Smith, Roland Cryptid Hunters
New York Hyperion December 27, 2004 0786851619 / 9780786851614 N Hardcover As New As New Y
As new condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; signed by author on title page; book shows no wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Smith, Mabell S.C., Editor Dickens Day By Day
NY Crowell 1911 N Pictorial Hardcover Y
Light green cloth with floral paste-on that covers most of front board. Clean, tight; very light age-toning and wear to edges and spine. Warmly inscribed by Mabell Shippie Clarke Smith to someone with whom she spent a happy afternoon. Inscription dated 1912. 108 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com