Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Stuart Woods Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stuart Woods Dead Eyes
US Harpercollins 1994-01-01 0060177152 / 9780060177157 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Signed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Stuart Woods Deep Lie
US W. W. Norton & Company 1986-02-17 0393022722 / 9780393022728 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine By author
Signed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean. Spine leans.Binding is tight. Top edge text block is foxed else is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped.Top rear dj has slight edge wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Stuart Woods Grass Roots
US Simon & Schuster 1989-07-01 0671667394 / 9780671667399 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Signed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Stuart Woods Imperfect Strangers
US Harpercollins 1995-01-01 0060177756 / 9780060177751 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Inscribed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Woods, Stuart L.A. Times
New York Harpercollins 1993 0060177144 / 9780060177140 Y Hardcover N
From Publishers Weekly Prolific crime writer Woods is back in form with a propulsive thriller featuring a movie mogul embroiled in multiple murders. While his last effort, the disappointing Santa Fe Rules , had a similar plot trajectory, Woods succeeds here with the help of a dynamic protagonist whose ambitions fuel a wild ride and an explosive ending. Vincente Michaele Callabrese works as a shake-down artist for the mob in New York City's Little Italy, but moviegoing is his passion. Early in the story, he changes his name to Michael Vincent and makes a break for L.A., where with the help of powerful studio head Leo Goldman he fufills his dream of becoming a big-time producer. Vincent's cosa nostra connections keep in touch, particularly old pal Tommy Provenzano, whose rise to power in New York parallels Vincent's in Hollywood. Eventually, Vincent's desire to bring a gentle turn-of-the-century novel to the screen leads him to employ the sorts of techniques and friends that served him in his mafia days. Cinematic triumph follows, but so does trouble. After so much absorbing Hollywood intrigue, the mob-style violence of the novel's last chapters seems almost anti-climactic. Readers will have few complaints, however, having been eminently entertained by the abundant suspense Woods creates as he depicts this licentious, adulterous and violent milieu. 100,000 first printing; $200,000 ad/promo; author tour. (May) . Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile &doublequote;Tony Roberts gives voice to the murderous, monetary manipulations in Hollywood performing a wide cast of male and female characters.&doublequote; M.G.S. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Woods, Stuart Swimming to Catalina: A Novel
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1998 0060183691 / 9780060183691 Y Hardcover N
From Publishers Weekly Formerly a cop and now a lawyer, Stone Barrington is plummeting to the bottom of the ocean with an anchor chained to his waist at the start of Woods's 17th novel (after Dead in the Water, 1997), a smoothly presented if slight thriller that ambles pleasurably through a kidnapping plot involving Barrington's ex-lover (improbably named Arrington). Her husband, actor Vance Calder, flies Barrington out to Hollywood to help find her. In L.A., Barrington goes from flavor-of-the-minute to persona non grata in less time than it takes a flop to disappear from a multiplex. Naturally he's suspicious, so he starts investigating on his own and finds links aplenty among Calder, a mobster named Onofrio Ippolito (head of the Safe Harbor Bank) and labor fixer David Sturmach. The plot moves quickly and is full of dialogue and genial if unsurprising gibes at self-centered stars. Unsurprising is the key word here. Neither the mystery nor the romantic subplot contributes much in the way of suspense to this pleasant, inoffensive airplane read. $250,000 ad/promo; BOMC alternate. (May) simultaneously with Swimming to Catalina. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist After nearly two dozen books, Woods can still surprise readers, not only with clever plots and characters, but also with his knowledge of everything from aeronautics to yachtsmanship. His latest story has former NYPD cop turned lawyer Stone Barrington off on an adventure even James Bond might envy. Barrington's former girlfriend Arrington has married Barrington's friend Vance Calder, Hollywood's hottest actor. Three months into the marriage, Arrington's been kidnapped, and Vance calls Barrington to beg for his help. Barrington comes to L.A. only to find a hornet's nest: Vance has hooked up with some unscrupulous Mafia-like characters. Now they've got Vance under their thumbs and do not want anyone poking around. Barrington's detecting efforts turn him into a prime target for the baddies, but using his well-honed lawyerly skills and gathering encouragement from a bevy of Hollywood beauties, Barrington gets Arrington back and &doublequote;disappears&doublequote; Vance's problems. Despite the fact that this book is definitely politically incorrect and Barrington has apparently never heard of safe sex, it's a highly entertaining read that's chock-full of slam-bang action, fast cars, beautiful women, fine wine, and tart, tongue-in-cheek humor. Another outstanding effort from this popular author. Emily Melton 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Stuart Woods White Cargo
US Simon & Schuster 1988-07-01 0671633333 / 9780671633332 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine By author
Signed by author. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean. Spine has slight lean. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Woods, Stuart Worst Fears Realized
New York Harpercollins September 1999 0060191821 / 9780060191825 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine N
Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com