Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 unknown Abdominal and Genito-Urinary Injuries
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1942 B0012N446U N Hardcover VG+ No DJ N
Previous owners name on ffep and bookplate on front paste down. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Unknown Acts and Joint Resolutions Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Virginia During the Session of 1897-1898
Richmond, VA J. H. O'Bannon, Superintendent of Public Printing N Hard Cover VG N
1/4 leather over marbled boards, leather spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. No markings from previous owners. Corners bumped and worn, leather on spine ends is rubbed. boards show some rubbing to edges and front board has 1x5. 5 inch area of rubbing. Binding beginning to break at front hinge, otherwise tight. Pages a little tan but clean, previous owner bookplate on ffep is the only marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Unknown Berlitz Espanol 1
US Berlitz Publications 1979-05-01 2831521653 / 9782831521657 Soft Cover VG+ Nol Soft Cover 
No markings from previous owners. Text block is lightly foxed. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Capolavori Di Maiolica Della Collezione Strozzi Sacrati
Centro Di 1998 N Paperback As New N
As new condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; no wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Unknown Children First: A Celebration of Children
Boston Bulfinch Press December 1998 0821223550 / 9780821223550 Y Hardcover Fine Fine N
Book Description: Bulfinch Press, Boston, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. Gift quality. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Choosing &doublequote;Abe&doublequote; Lincoln Captain and Other Stories
Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Co. 1903 N Hardback N
Small volume; number written on front free end in permanent marker, else clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings in the text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Unknown Congressional Record: Proceedings and Debates Of The 79th Congress/First Session: Volume 91 - Part 13...October 15, 1945 TO December 21, 1945
Washington D.C. US Government Printing Office, DC. 1945 N Hardcover VG+ NO DJ N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Unknown Fifth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Indiana--1886
Indianapolis State of Indiana 1887 N Hard Cover Good No DJ N
Previous owner writing on front pastedown. Boards are worn along edges, spine and corners. text block is soiled and foxed. Endpapers foxed. Cloth boards generally clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Unknown Girl's Favorite Stories
Mass McLoughlin Brothers, Inc. 1939 N Hardcover Good- No DJ N
1939 Good-/No Dj. Pictorial boards with green fabric spine. Rear board is tan and is rubbed/soiled. POI on fep written on tape and written along foredge.. Center of book has been overextened/cracked, but still a tight copy. Unpaginated. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Unknown Goody Two-Shoes and Other Stories
New York A.L. Burt Company 1916 N Hardback N
Exact date unknown, circa 1916; prior owner note and inscription on front free end in pencil; B&W illustrations throughout; one color plate at front; front board has color illustration; green boards are slightly edgeworn and spine is faded; some of the pages are stained and soiled; overall, text is clean and tight and in good condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Unknown Handbook of American Sheet Music No. 3
Philadelphia Musical Americana 1966 N Staple Bound N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, edges lightl worn, 32 pages of text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Unknown Historical Sketch of the Connecticut Indian Association from 1881 to 1888
Ct Fowler & Miller Co 1888 N Hardcover VG NO DJ N
Book Condition: VG Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ Hardbound Pages are clean, except for ex-libris bookplate on front paste down.no markings from previous owners. Boards are square. Binding is tight. Corners and spine ends show some wear. Black boards are lightly stained. Paste downs and endpapers are foxed. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Unknown History of the United States Army
London Chevprime Limited, 1988 185361064x / 9781853610646 N Hard Cover N
Book Description: Chevprime Limited, London, 1988. Laminated Hard Cover. Book Condition:. VG+ wear to cloth at edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Some small tears and wear to edges. In Mylar .First Edition. Folio - 12.25&doublequote; Tall. , DJ unclipped 158pp. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Unknown Life of Horace/Odes For Horace
England John Morphew, London 1712 N 1/4 Leather N
1712 Good+/in a c.1800s binding. Quarter leather with marbled boards and end-papers. Two books bound as one. Very worn/rubbed extremities, with bumped/worn corners. A 1&doublequote; PO stamp on blank ffep. A 33 page Dedication at front of book. &doublequote;Life Of Horace&doublequote; with Dr. Bentley's Preface and &doublequote;Odes Of Horace&doublequote; with Dr. Bentley's Notes. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Unknown Life of Horace/Odes For Horace, with Dr. Bentley's Preface
London John Morphew 1712 B000V1DQZY N Hard Cover Good + No DJ N
Good+/in a c.1800s binding. Quarter leather with marbled boards and end-papers. Two books bound as one. Very worn/rubbed extremities, with bumped/worn corners. A 1&doublequote; PO stamp on blank ffep. A 33 page Dedication at front of book. &doublequote;Life Of Horace&doublequote; with Dr. Bentley's Preface and &doublequote;Odes Of Horace&doublequote; with Dr. Bentley's Notes. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Unknown Mann Und Weib
Stutgart, Berlin, Leipzig Union Deutsche Verlagssefllfchaft 1890 N Hard Bound N
Volume 2 only. Very good condition, text tight and clean, name plate onfirst free end page, joint on front cover worn with three small tears, boards in excellent condition, only very light bumping and rubbing, pages still bright and white, 672 pages of text. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Unknown Our Young Folk's Annual
Boston De Wolfe, Fiske & Co N Pictorial Hard Cover N
C-1890 HERES' THE BEST! This book is so bright, clean, and tight you might think it's new, except for some edgewear, mostly at the outside corners, and prior owner did write her name inside. A red decorated cloth spine cover extends to a third of the book width, and a beautiful chromolithograph of two little girls fills the rst of the cover. Four full page chromos (children) inside. Pages not numbered but there are 103 of them. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! OPEN SHOP SINCE 1988, SPECIALIZING IN CHILDRENS BOOKS. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Unknown Papers Read at the Meeting of Grand Dragons Knights of the Ku Klux Klan at Their First Annual Meeting Held at Asheville, North Carolina, July 1923 (together with other articles of interest to Klansmen)
Asheville, NC. Unknown 1923 N Softcover VG No DJ N
pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is soiled. Spine is uncreased. Covers are well soiled with chipping to spine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 unknown Pencil Points A journal for the drafting room: Volume 7, No.4
NY The Pencil Points Press 1929 B000XC1I6K N Soft Cover Very Good No DJ N
Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is creased. Covers are lightly soiled and spine is darkened from handling. Corners have minor curling. Back corner is dog eared. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Unknown Proceedings of the Natural Gas Department of the American Gas Association 1934
NY The American Gas Association 1934 N Hard Cover VG No DJ N
Hardbound. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com