|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
various China, all provinces and autonomous regions New York McGraw-Hill 1980 0070568308 / 9780070568303 N Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good N Text is tight, clean and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; color photographs throughout; Boards have no fading; spine and corners of boards strong; Gilt lettering in good condition; DJ not faded; DJ has very slight edgewear; DJ is torn on back; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Great Jazz Songs NY Robbins Music Corp 1965 N Softcover Very Good None N text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is slightly soiled and scratched. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Happy Times: a Volume of Pictures and Stories for Little Folk London/New York Nister/dutton N Pictorial Hardcover N (Wider than tall) Not dated but penned inscription on end page is Christmas 1901. Tightly bound; covers moderately worn, lightly soiled. Eight gorgeous, bright chromolithographs. Some age tanning (oxidation) to pages, but this is uniform, not foxing, and it does not get into the color of the prints. Two dime and nickle sized ghost stains on half-title page and one at top of frontispiece. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: OPEN SHIP SINCE 1988, SPECIALIZING IN CHILDRENS BOOKS. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various Authors Homes of American Authors New York D. Appleton 1854 Y Hard Cover VG No DJ N &doublequote;Anecdotical, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches by Various Writers. illustrated with views of their residences from original drawings, and fac-similies of their manuscripts&doublequote;; prior owner note and inscription on front free end; beautifully marbled end pages; all edges gilt; B&W and color illustrations throughout; boards are beginning to separate from binding but text remains tight; five raised bands on the side; boards are edgeworn especially at corners and spine. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Illustrated guide to the treasures of America Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association 1974 N Hard Cover VG+ VG+ N Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Little Innocents: Childhood Reminiscences London Cobden-Sanderson 1932 N Hard Bound N Very good condition, text tight and clean, writing on first free end page, pages lightly browned, green cloth boards lithgly faded, bumped and rubbed, Dj browned and chipped on edges, back dj, disconnected from front, in protective covering. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Lost Cities of the Ancient World London Folio Society 2005 B000FAPPDM N Hard Cover Fine No DJ N Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. Slipcase is clean, bright and unmarked. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|