Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
abraham lincoln, lincoln, presidents
ADMIRALS HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL
Aerial operations
Aerial operations, American
Aerial reconnaissance, American
Aeronautics
Aeronautics & Astronautics
Aeronautics, Military -- United States --, History
gone with the wind
history
illinois
ireland
islam, religion
jews
judiaca
juvenile,
literary biography, literary critique
martha stewart
middle east, israel, kyoto, lebanon, paul theroux, politics, islam, japan, palestine, terrorist
music
napoleonic history, napoleonic warfare, napoleonic wars, boo
novel, Fiction
novel, fiction, First, SIGNED
novel, fiction, uncorrected proofs
on writing
opera, opera dvd, renee fleming, vocal training, eugene onegin, hvorostovsky, opera on dvd, tchaikovsky, music, abbado, classic
pat conroy
peninsular war
polymer clay, clay
psychology, psychiatry
psyhology
reference books
religion
renaissance
romanov, russia
sailing, nautical, yachting
self-help, fear, change, self improvement, psychology, art of communication, effective communication, how to share our emotions
shakespeare, biography, elizabethan and jacobean drama, historical dimensions and perspectives, bards and minstrels, biographies
short stories
southern cooking

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various 200 years: a Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States in 2 Volumes
Washington U.S. News & World Report Washington N Hardback VG+ VG+ slipcase N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; slipcase worn on edges; books show little wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various A Treasury of the Saturday evening post: A selection of words and pictures, new and old, from the pages of America's favorite family magazine
Indianapolis, Ind. Curtis Pub. Co 1979 0893870293 / 9780893870294 N Paperback NF VG+ N
Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear; Dj in mylar; light foxing on text block edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women...
New York City Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 2001 2001094693 N Paperback VG+ No Dj N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; writing on title page; spine creased; light soiling and edge wear on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various An Atlanta Argosy: An Anthology of Atlanta Poetry
Atlanta Franklin Printing 1938 N Hardback VG+ No DJ N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped and rubbed; top and tail of spine worn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Battle; true stories of combat in World War II from the Saturday Evening Post. Selected by the editors of The Saturday evening post
New York] Curtis Books; distributed by Doubleday New York] Curtis Books; distributed by Doubleday York N Hardcover N

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 various contributors Be thou now persuaded: Living in a Shakespearean World
NY Rhino Entertainment 1999 0737900296 / 9780737900293 N Softcover Near Fine Fine N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos; 6-CD Box Set; ALL CDs included; the glue holding the CD holders in place has come loose from the pocket; no dj, but a box that is in fine condition contains both the booklet and the CDs; NO SHIPPING OUTSIDE OF USA; additional shipping may apply within USA. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Bits of Silver Vignettes of the Old West
New York Hastings House 1964 N Hard Bound N
Very good plus condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, boards and pages shoe little wear, Dj faded on edges and spine, 306 pages of text. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 various China, all provinces and autonomous regions
New York McGraw-Hill 1980 0070568308 / 9780070568303 N Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good N
Text is tight, clean and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; color photographs throughout; Boards have no fading; spine and corners of boards strong; Gilt lettering in good condition; DJ not faded; DJ has very slight edgewear; DJ is torn on back; DJ in mylar to prevent wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Classic Irish Short Stories
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1990 0192819186 / 9780192819185 N Softcover N
Text is clean and tight; no prior owner markings or information; covers are slightly edgeworn; overall great condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Complete Cheerful Cherub 1001 Verses
New York Crown Publishers 1947 N Hardback VG No Dj N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped; spine cocked; text block edges soiled; end papers foxed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Defending the America's Cup as Told By the Men Who Did It
New York Knopf 1969 N Hard Bound N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, edges od Dj worn and chipped, boards bumped, 189 pages of text with photopraphs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Festschrift for Marianne Moore's Seventy Seventh Birthday
New York Tambimuttu & Mass. 1964 N Hardback VG- no Dj N
Very good minus condition; text tight and clean; writing on first free end page; spine sunned; boards faded on edges; text block edges foxed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 various From Terror to Systematic Murder: 1991 Days of Remebrance
Washington, D.C. U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council 1991 N Softcover G+ none N
text is clean and tight; pages are bright; no prior owner info. or inscriptions; back 1/4 of volume has moisture damage; front and back covers rubbed and corners bent; slight edgewear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Great Jazz Songs
NY Robbins Music Corp 1965 N Softcover Very Good None N
text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is slightly soiled and scratched. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Happy Times: a Volume of Pictures and Stories for Little Folk
London/New York Nister/dutton N Pictorial Hardcover N
(Wider than tall) Not dated but penned inscription on end page is Christmas 1901. Tightly bound; covers moderately worn, lightly soiled. Eight gorgeous, bright chromolithographs. Some age tanning (oxidation) to pages, but this is uniform, not foxing, and it does not get into the color of the prints. Two dime and nickle sized ghost stains on half-title page and one at top of frontispiece. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: OPEN SHIP SINCE 1988, SPECIALIZING IN CHILDRENS BOOKS. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Authors Homes of American Authors
New York D. Appleton 1855 N Leather N
&doublequote;Anecdotical, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches by Various Writers. illustrated with views of their residences from original drawings, and fac-similies of their manuscripts&doublequote;; prior owner note and inscription on front free end; beautifully marbled end pages; all edges gilt; B&W and color illustrations throughout; boards are beginning to separate from binding but text remains tight; five raised bands on the side; boards are edgeworn especially at corners and spine. 
Price: 390.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Journal of Conderate History VI
Murfeesboro, TN Southern Heritage Press 1990 N Paperback VG No Dj N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; cover creased and worn on edges; text block edges lightly soiled. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Little Innocents: Childhood Reminiscences
London Cobden-Sanderson 1932 N Hard Bound N
Very good condition, text tight and clean, writing on first free end page, pages lightly browned, green cloth boards lithgly faded, bumped and rubbed, Dj browned and chipped on edges, back dj, disconnected from front, in protective covering. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various McCall's needlework treasury; a learn & make book, by the editors of McCall's needlework & crafts magazine
New York Random House 1964 N Hardback Very good Very Good N
Book condition: very good. Jacket condition: very good. Text tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however boars have some soiling along spine, some mild yellowing to edges, and corners are bumped. Dj has light yellowing, rubbing, and edgewear. It is in mylar to prevent further damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various MHQ: Journal Of Military History Summer 1989 Volume 1 Number 4
U.S.A. Byron Hollinshead 1989 N Hard Bound N
Text tight and clean, illustrations bright and clear, no markings from previous owners, boards and pages ingood condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Various on Alconbooks.com
Various on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Various on Allamericantextbooks.com
Various on Barkmanbooksandmore.com
Various on Beplacebooks.com
Various on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Various on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Various on Bookalley.com
Various on Bookedfull.com
Various on Bookfinder-general.com
Various on Bookling.com
Various on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Various on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various on Booksleftbehind.com
Various on Booksliquidation.com
Various on Booksnmorepa.com
Various on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Various on Bookz-away.biz
Various on C-books.co.uk
Various on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Various on Discounttextdirect.com
Various on Downtownbooksellers.com
Various on Doylesmusicandmore.com
Various on Fatcitybookstore.com
Various on Hammondsbooks.net
Various on Heavytail.com
Various on Kaisbooks.com
Various on Lastcenturybooks.com
Various on Losttreasurefound.com
Various on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Various on Marilynsattic.net
Various on Moremoes.com
Various on Mounthopebooks.com
Various on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Various on Richardsonsbooks.com
Various on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Various on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Various on Strongtowerbooks.com
Various on Telegraphbooks.com
Various on Thebookadit.com
Various on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Various on Theridgebooks.com
Various on Westofedenbooks.com
Various on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtlantaVintageBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.