Altanta Vintage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Wallace, Martin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wallace, Martin A Short History of Ireland
NY Barnes & Noble November 13, 1996 1566198518 / 9781566198516 N Hardcover As New As New N
Book Description: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: As new. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. Gift quality. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Wallace Stegner Angle of repose
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1971-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good + 
First Printing. previous owners name on front paste down else pages are clean. text has no markings, binding is tight. Spine has slight lean. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is lightly soiled. Unclipped dust jacket has small creases, chips and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. Spine has a few water spots. Front and back covers are clean and bright. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Lew Wallace Ben Hur
NY Limited Editions Club 1960 N Hard Cover VG+ Y
Book Description: The Limited Editions Club, NY. 1960. signed by illustrator Joe Mugnaini. Book Condition: Very Good.+ Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ or Slipcase. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is sound. Leather spine has slight wear at spine ends. Text block is clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Wallace, Barbara C. Crack Cocaine: A Practical Treatment Approach for the Chemically Dependent
New York Brunner/Mazel 1991 0876306040 / 9780876306048 Y Hardcover N
304 pages; text is tight and clean; no markings; dark green cloth boards with gilt spine titles; dark green DJ has minor edgewear due to age, but no chips or tears 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Gates, Paul Wallace Fifty Million Acres : Conflicts Over Kansas Land Policy, 1854 - 1890
NY Cornell University Press 1954 B0000CIS2X Y Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
First Edition. First Printing. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled.Green cloth boards are clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Grossman, Barbara Wallace Funny Woman: The Life and Times of Fanny Brice
Indiana University Press August 1992 0253207622 / 9780253207623 N Paperback VG+ VG+ N
Book Condition:VG +. Jack Condition: VG+. Boards are tight and clean. Text has no previous owners marks, text block is clean. Jacket is clean and bright. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Nutting, Wallace Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin). Volumes I, II and III
NY The Macmillan Company 1948 B000OB3LYC N Hard Cover VG+ No DJ N
Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Corners bumped,. Text block is lightly soiled. Grey boards lightly rubbed. Volume 3 has stain on lower part of spine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Wallace, Randall Love and Honor: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster August 31, 2004 074326519X / 9780743265195 Y Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine N
Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Edgar Wallace Mammoth Mystery Book, three Complete Novels
New York; Chicago A. L. Burt Co. 1925 N Hardback VG+ No Dj N
Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards lightly soiled; worn on spine; end papers darkened; foxing on text block edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Wallace, Irving Miracle
Dutton Adult 1984 052524266X / 9780525242666 N Hardcover N
From the Publisher The Vatican Announces that the Virgin Mary will return to Lourdes this year to Perform A Miracle Cure! Will It Be A Miracle? Or Will It Be A Fraud? Precious lives, loves, and happiness are at stake: Ken Clayton: the young American who abandons medical treatment for the chance of miracle Edith Moore: the Englishwoman whose miracle cure has made her famous against her will Gisele Dupree, the French girl whose desperation to escape Lourdes will lead to violence Liz Finch: the hard-bitten journalist who wants to &doublequote;expose&doublequote; Lourdes and its miracles At the climax comes a surprise twist that only master storyteller Irving Wallace could pull off. First published in 1984 The Miracle has everything we expect from Wallace at his best: rich, authentic detail, fast-paced plotting, suspense, and vivid characters. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Wallace Patton and his Third Army
N Hardcover N

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Thompson, Wallace F.R.G.S. Rainbow Countries of Central America
NY Chautauqua Press January 1, 1927 B001NHYMNK N Hard Cover VG No DJ N
Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ . Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar.Previous owners name on half title page, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Cloth at spine ends, corners and edges are worn and frayed. Text block is lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Raymond Either. Davis, Joe Wallace Kennedy Short Course in Surveying
NY McGraw- Hill 1942 Y Good No DJ N
First Edition. fourth impression. Soft Cover. Book Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. previous owners signature on ffep else pages are clean, text has no markings except for a few pages with a little underlining. binding is tight but spine has pronounced lean. text block is lightly soiled. Covers and spine are rubbed and worn. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Richardson, Wallace G. Spiritual Value of Gem Stones
Marina del Rey, Calif. DeVorss & Company June 1980 0875163831 / 9780875163833 N Soft Cover Fine No DJ N
Pages are clean, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Wallace, Edgar Terror Keep
New York A.L. Burt 1927 Y Hardback Very Good + None N
prior owner stamp on front paste down; else, text is clean and tight; front board is slightly foxed and sullied; gold lettering is fading on spine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Wallace, Edgar The Angel of Terror
New York A.L. Burt 1922 Y Hardback Very Good - None N
text is clean and tight; front and back endpages are browning; spine and front board are foxed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Edgar Wallace The Strange Countess
New York A. L. Burt 1926 N Hardback VG No Dj N
Very good condition; text tight and clean; stamp on front paste page; water damag on bottom of boards, affects no text; text block edges foxed and soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Wallace, Irving The three sirens; a novel
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 N N

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Wallace, David Rains The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
San Francisco Random House, Inc. 1991 0871566303 / 9780871566300 Y Hardcover N
From Publishers Weekly Brace yourself for more &doublequote;green&doublequote; novels like this one during the ecologically aware '90s. When George Kilgore stumbles across a five-foot-tall vermilion parrot being kept secret by the U.S. government, he embarks on an adventure that takes him from a California old-growth forest to ancient Mexican ruins. As Kilgore, the parrot (no garden-variety psittacinespok but a talking, prehistoric space-traveler) and a Czechoslovakian spy named Jill flee the feds, they get caught up in a quest for endangered California condors. The novel scores points for imagination but the plot is as tangled as a piece of environmental legislation. The characters' cynicism is matched only by their lack of personal appeal; these are people who say things like &doublequote;You sound so bourgeois alienatedsic I almost believe you.&doublequote; Wallace, whose &doublequote;eco-thriller&doublequote; The Turquoise Dragon also features Kilgore, skewers environmentalists who go to McDonald's and fret over the impact their orders might have on the rain forest, and lampoons part-time nature lovers hastening out of the woods to catch the next episode of Masterpiece Theatre. But wry observations won't save the planet and, unfortunately, can't save this book. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal A search for missing condors lands former Forest Service employee George Kilgore in a tangle of foreign and domestic intrigue when he stumbles upon the existence of an alien creature resembling a five-foot-tall intelligent parrot. Plot takes a back seat to comedy and environmental concerns in a lighthearted close encounter by the author of The Turquoise Dragon (Sierra Club, 1984)--and, as usual, the animal steals the show. Marked for a crossover audience, this eco-fantasy belongs in general fiction collections in larger libraries. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avbooks@att.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com